Intergenerational support from the perspective of grandchildren in shared residence arrangements: A study on the grandparent-grandchild relationship in modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA RIKA  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80185660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶井 祥子  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90369249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords世代間関係 / 交替居住 / 祖父母 / 孫 / 親の離婚 / 共同親権 / 祖父母・孫関係 / 世代
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会における祖父母・孫関係は、所与の親密な関係としてではなく、状況に応じ、双方の意志や選好によって築かれる関係として把握される必要がある。応募者は、孫の親の離婚や再婚に際して祖父母世代が「多世代の紐帯としての働き」を主体的・選好的に成していることを明らかにしてきたが、孫世代の主体性・選好性については未解明のままである。本研究では、日本とスウェーデンにおいて「交替居住を経験した孫世代」対象の調査を行ない、孫世代が世代間支援をめぐる祖父母・孫関係をいかに主体的・選好的に築こうとしてきたのか、を明らかにする。本研究は、子どもへの社会的支援の充実、交替居住や共同親権の議論の深化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between grandparents and grandchildren with a focus on grandchildren who have experienced ‘shared residence’. We conducted interviews in Japan and Sweden. The results of the survey show the following three points. First, in Japan, the frequency of interaction and closeness between grandchildren and grandparents tended to be dictated by the attitude and intentions of the parent who lived with them as the custodian. Second, in Sweden, both paternal grandparents and maternal grandparents formed networks for their grandchildren. Grandchildren perceived their grandparents as close allies, mediators, and people who give them peace of mind. Third, in Sweden, welfare professionals, school teachers, and others collaborate with family courts to provide careful support to parents and children living in ‘shared residence’ arrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会における祖父母・孫関係は、状況に応じ、双方の意志や選好によって築かれる関係として把握される必要がある。これまでの「交替居住」に関わる祖父母世代に焦点を当てた研究をもとに、本研究では、「交替居住」を経験した孫世代の立場に着目して調査を行った。本研究の成果は、「交替居住」を軸として祖父母・孫関係のとらえなおしを試みたことにあり、「子どもの最善の利益」という点から、親の離婚や再婚を経験した子どものための社会的支援の充実と強化や、共同親権・共同監護の法整備をめぐる議論の深化に貢献するものである。