Formation of a Community Around a Nuclear Establishment : Spectrum Thinking of Local Residents After the Tokaimura Criticality Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (90352286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子力施設立地点 / 生活保全 / コミュニティ / スペクトラム思考 / 生活の場の再創造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原子力開発が惹起する地域生活を揺るがす諸問題に関して、原子力施設の立地点住民の弾力的・持続的な対処を支えるコミュニティの実証的解明を試みる。ここでいう諸問題とは、原発の存廃とそれにともなう地域経済の問題、核廃棄物処理の問題、原子力施設の安全確保、原子力災害で被害をうけた場合の受苦救済などである。本研究をつうじて、原子力開発が引き起こす諸問題をめぐる社会学的な解決論の深化に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research took up the conflict over the installation of low-level radioactive waste incinerator equipment (hereafter, the “incinerator project”) by JCO Co., a nuclear fuel processing company in Tokai Village, Ibaraki Prefecture. I examined how the residents coped and overcame the divide that arose from the incinerator project, forming a new community in the process.There was a formation of a new community which has at its base the four neighborhood associations surrounding JCO and provides a mechanism for these constituencies to express their views based on spectrum thinking.The community has incorporated itself as a legitimate player into JCO’s decision-making process, and earned a degree of voice and authority through the regular monitoring of the incineration operation. Therefore, it can contribute to the future well-being of the residents’ lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力施設立地点で暮らす人々の生活保全の活路をどこに見いだし、それをどう切りひらけるかに関する社会科学的研究では、原子力政策の転換条件や代替政策を探究する政策論のみならず、原子力事業者の意思決定に一定の影響力をもちうる地域コミュニティのあり方についての議論も必要なはずだが、この点についての研究は十分ではなかった。その意味で本研究が、住民主導で形成され地元の原子力事業者に一定の決定権を行使した地域コミュニティの形成条件を明らかにしたことは、原子力城下町化した地域の変革にかかわる研究の地平を広げるとともに、立地点自治体の施策や地元住民の社会実践にも資するといえる。