The Social History of Modern Coal Miners in Kyushu and Hokkaido: Intersectionality Structure of Ethnicity, Gender and Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEO AKWI  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (90447566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 和美  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90826562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭鉱 / 集治監 / 植民地 / ジェンダー / 囚人 / 労働編成 / 衛生 / 朝鮮人 / 炭鉱労働 / 女坑夫 / 帝国 / 人種 / 監獄 / 歴史社会学 / 強制労働 / 植民地主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は近代日本の炭鉱労働の編成にみる、ジェンダー、人種/民族(日本人、朝鮮人、中国人)、階級(部落出身者、囚人)の相関を、歴史社会学の手法を用い実証的に明らかにする。また炭鉱という空間を形作った越境的な結合や連帯の諸相にも注目する。帝国拡大とともに、炭鉱は法制度的に差異化された帝国臣民を労働力として段階的に吸収し発展した。技術革新や国際的労働基準、地域社会的文脈を考慮しつつ、日本帝国主義発展の動力源であった炭鉱における、帝国内で周辺化された労働力の統合過程で発動されたさまざまな差異化の力学に焦点をあて、フェミニスト労働研究、植民地/国内植民地論、帝国研究、国際労働移動論等に依拠して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coal mines were a major driving force of Japan’s industrialization along with the expansion of the Japanese Empire. The coal mines have developed by absorbing people who were positioned on the periphery of the Empire and differentiated in terms of class, gender and race. This study focuses on the various dynamics of differentiation invoked in the process of labor reorganization in the coal mines, taking into account the context of technological innovation, international labor standards, and local communities. Applying global history, postcolonial studies and feminist economics as analytical framework, we examined the cases of Korean and female miners in Chikuho coal fields in Northern Kyushu, and prizeners in the Horonai coal mine in Hokkaido on the following aspects: (1) coal mine labor structure and management, (2) coal mine-related policies and public opinion, and (3) coal mine workers' perceptions and experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
差異化の相関(intersectionality)という、西欧の労働研究では標準になっている分析視点を援用することで、日本の炭鉱研究の発展に寄与する。第一に、炭鉱労働に従事する多様な社会的カテゴリーの相互関係を明らかにした。第2に、炭鉱労働における身体規律の考察から、「未熟練ゆえに低廉」とされる労働力および身分の形成について、戦前からの連続性と非連続性を通時的に捉える視野を提示し、現代日本における身分的な労働編成について歴史的な角度から知見を提供した。