Cumulative Effects of Precarious Youth Employment: Comparison Between Cohorts Using Sequence Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Mei  大東文化大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00514176)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords系列分析 / 初期キャリア / 進学行動 / コーホート間比較 / ライフコース / 学歴過剰 / 累積的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,就職氷河期世代前後のコーホートに注目して,若年期のキャリア形成の違いを明らかにすることを目的とする.就職氷河期世代は景気の悪化と高学歴化を同時に経験した集団である.初期キャリア形成過程とその帰結を前後のコーホートと比較することを通じて,社会状況の変化が特定のコーホートのライフコース形成に与えた影響を検討し,負の影響が累積的に持続するプロセスの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on university graduates and aimed to identify changes in the life courses of the pre- and post-"Employment Ice Age" generations. Since the 1990s, the early careers of both men and women have become increasingly unstable. For men, the dominance of the highly educated has continued in the most recent cohort, as the careers of those with only a high school education have become significantly more unstable. For women, employment interruptions have led to consistently high levels of career instability, regardless of educational background. This trend of overall destabilization has persisted into the post-1990s generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる「就職氷河期」世代のキャリア形成が不安定であることはよく知られているが、この世代は、大学進学率の拡大も経験した世代であることはあまり注目されてこなかった。追加的な教育投資にもかかわらず、前の世代に比べて「見返り」が少なかったのか否かを明らかにした。大卒者の同一世代の中での相対的な優位性は維持されていたが、前の世代との比較では劣位に位置づけられることをふまえると、この世代を包括的に支援していくことが重要であるといえる。