Comparative study of post-welfare state towards public-private partnership and local governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Noriko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90284380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords官民/公私関係 / 公共性 / ポスト福祉国家 / 英国 / サードセクター / 地域ガバナンス / 地域戦略パートナーシップ / ビッグ・ソサエティ / 地方分権 / ローカリズム / 地方自治体 / 団体自治 / 住民自治 / 地域社会 / 公共的課題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主に英国で導入されてきたローカリズム政策に着目しながら、その政策的背景や地域での実情、社会的評価を分析することを通じて、地方自治体および地域コミュニティへの権限付与の可能性と問題点について考察するものである。また、かかる英国の事例に照らして、これまでの日本の地方分権政策を批判的に検証するなかで、従来の中央政府と地方自治体との政府間関係および都市と農村との地域間関係の問い直しや、政府の役割の変化と民間セクターの比重の拡大に伴う「官・民/公・私」関係の再構築を試みつつ、地方自治体および地域社会への権限委譲の有効性を考察していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on decentralisation and localism through comparative studies of public policies between Japan and the United Kingdom. The Coalition government made up of Conservatives and Liberal Democrats formed in May 2010 introduced the Localism Act in November 2011, which is a paradigm shift moving power and responsibility away from central government towards more local levels. Localism launched decentralisation aiming at double devolution from central to local government and from the latter to neighbourhood community. Although central government has undertaken deficit reduction by cutting public spending through the Act and local government has been forced to cut back on their service spending, localism gives community groups the right to challenge local authorities over their services and passes new rights and powers directly to communities which have not realised in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中央集権から地方分権への方向性を掲げてきた英国のローカリズム政策に着目し、その政策的背景や地域での実情を分析するなかで、日本のこれまでの地方分権政策との比較を通じて、地方自治体および地域コミュニティへの権限付与の積極面と消極面を考察してきた。ローカリズム政策が地域への自治権委譲を掲げながらも、中央政府による財政削減の手法として推進されてきた点は、中央集権下の依存色の強い地方行政から脱却しきれず、未完の改革を続ける日本の地方分権政策の批判的検証として捉えられる。そのため、地方分権改革から地域主権改革へと転換していく方策が今後の課題として求められる。