Building a model for improving ADL and preventing worsening of ADL in day care services using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kazutoshi  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (90461730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津森 伸一  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50342051)
藤尾 祐子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (60637106)
石山 麗子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (80826454)
小平 めぐみ  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00611691)
坂田 佳美  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 助教 (50807568)
任 セア  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (60875912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords通所介護事業所 / ADL低下・重度化予防 / ICT / データベース / 在宅生活継続支援 / ADL低下・重度化予防システム / 通所介護 / 通所リハビリテーション / 通信環境 / 通信機器 / アンケート調査 / 通所系介護サービス / 要介護高齢者 / 在宅生活継続 / 情報共有 / ADL改善 / ADL改善・重度化予防 / 通所系サービス / 自立支援
Outline of Research at the Start
通所系介護サ ービスを利用しても要介護度の重度化を防げていないケースが多い。その原因は、モニタリングの欠如と、適切なタイミングで専門職が介入できていないことに起因する。申請者は既に、在宅の要介護高齢者でもモニタリングできるウェブシステムを開発したが、通所系サービス事業者が在宅要介護高齢者のADL低下を予見し、適切なタイミングでサービス利用を促すシステムが必要との結論に至った。
本研究では①要介護度の重度化に影響する情報を、家庭での様子を含めてモニタリングし、②ADL低下を予見した場合は適時に通所系サービス利用を促す、ICTを活用した通所系サービスにおけるADL改善・重度化防止モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting a day care business with the aim of clarifying the actual changes in ADL of elderly people requiring care who are using day care services, as well as the necessary support and effective support to continue living at home. An interview survey was conducted with staff at rehabilitation facilities and day rehabilitation facilities. As a result, we clarified the causes of ADL decline, the actual situation, support for improvement, multi-disciplinary collaboration, expectations and challenges for ICT utilization, etc. We then conducted a questionnaire survey targeting 1,000 day care facilities randomly selected from 26,065 day care facilities nationwide.As a result, we found a model for improving ADL and preventing the severity of ADL in day care services using ICT was shown to be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通所系サービスを利用していても要介護度の重度化を防げていないケースが多い。そこで、通所系サービス事業者が在宅要介護高齢者のADL低下を予見し、適切なタイミングでサービス利用を促すシステムが必要との結論に至った。本研究では、要介護度の重度化に影響する要因を見出し、ICTを活用して情報の共有、適切な介入を行うADL改善・重度化防止モデルを構築した。