Project/Area Number |
19K02216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Kumi 山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40364129)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 障害児支援者コンピテンシー / 初期キャリア / 児童発達支援センター / 研修プログラムの開発 / 幼児期の障害児支援 / 児童発達支援 / 専門職養成 / 初期キャリアにある障害児支援者 / コンピテンシー / 初期キャリア形成 / 障害児福祉 / 支援者養成 / 専門養成プログラムの開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
障害児福祉に携わる支援者の初期キャリア形成過程において障害児支援者コンピテンシーを導入し、支援者が障害児と家族にかかわる体験に根差した実践能力を醸成するための研修とフォローアップの方法を検討し、専門職養成プログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of the competency of support workers who assist children with disabilities has been previously studied. Results of prior research have revealed that support workers who have been employed for less than 3 years in child development support centers and child development support programs (hereinafter, “child development support”) require systematic and continuous training and assistance. Therefore, the present study aimed to develop a training program for workers in the early stages (up to the third year) of their careers. Early-career support workers were qualitatively assessed via interview surveys and regular group practical studies. Based on the results, this study proposed training content and methods for improving the competency of these workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで未開発であった児童発達支援に従事する初期キャリアにある支援者の専門性の指標となるコンピテンシーと連動させた研修プログラムの開発は、学術的意義があると考えるまた、初期キャリア支援者が障害児と家族とかかわる実践をもとにした省察や自身の成長を確認できることのできる教育プログラムを提供できたことは社会的意義があると考える。今後も障害児福祉に貢献する支援者の専門性向上に資する研究を継続していきたい。