Abuse case inspection that is not protected by the Elderly Abuse Prevention Act and Creation of a concept of abuse that can rescue a wide range of cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Suda  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (40369400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 高齢者虐待防止法 / WHOによる高齢者虐待の定義 / 養護者による高齢者虐待 / WHO高齢者虐待の定義 / 同居者虐待 / WHOの高齢者虐待の定義 / 高齢者虐待防止法で保護されない高齢者虐待 / WHO定義 / 養護者要件 / エルダーミストリートメント / カットオフライン / 権利侵害 / 養護者 / 権利擁護 / 虐待概念
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は高齢者虐待に精通した学識経験者と松戸市役所管理職で形成されたチームによって行う。平成16年度から平成29年度に松戸市に通報された高齢者虐待事例をレビューし、「虐待を受けていながら、加害者要件の課題から法的に虐待と該当しない虐待事例」を抽出する。次に、抽出事例の類型化を行ない、それらの事例を包括する虐待概念について検討する。そして「虐待を受けていながら、加害者要件の課題から法的に虐待と該当しない事例」を保護・救済するための新たな高齢者虐待概念(仮説)の開発を行う。結果を検証したうえで、「新たな虐待概念での支援を推奨する」とともに高齢者虐待防止法の法解釈の修正提案、法文面の修正提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of elder abuse response, there are cases that do not fall under the provisions of the Elder Abuse Prevention Act, resulting in situations where the elderly are not protected. A study focused on 497 reported cases of elder abuse in Matsudo City, Chiba Prefecture, from 2017 to 2019, of which 299 cases aligned with the legal definition of abuse and 475 cases aligned with the WHO definition of elder abuse. Among the 198 cases not considered as abuse according to the law, 176 cases were identified as elder abuse according to the WHO definition. This means that 35.4% of the 497 cases studied were not classified as abuse according to domestic law. There is a significant number of abuse cases in elder abuse reports that are not protected by the law, highlighting the need for a more comprehensive legal definition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内全体で松戸市と同様の通報内容を仮定すると、全国の高齢者虐待の報告件数34,057件のうち、12,060件が実際には虐待を受けているにも関わらず高齢者虐待防止法の保護を受けられていない可能性があると推測される。高齢者虐待防止法の定義は、世界基準のWHOの概念と比較しても非常に狭い範囲である。実際には虐待を受けている多くの高齢者が、虐待防止の法的保護の対象外であることが国内の大きな問題であり、法改正による高齢者虐待防止法の定義を改定し、高齢者の権利を擁護できる定義にする必要がある。