Research on the responses against severe natural disasters experienced in long-term care facilities and development of disaster control education programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
BAN Emiko  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 講師(非常勤) (60766575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 大輔  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (20629761)
秋山 美紀  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (50439254)
中島 民恵子  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (70503085)
古城 隆雄  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (70518787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護事業所 / 被災体験 / 防災対策 / タイムライン / ケースメソッド教材 / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は下記の2点を目的とし調査と教材開発を行なう。
1. 介護事業所が自然災害時に直面する問題と、その深刻化・軽減要因とメカニズムの解明
2. 介護事業所の災害対応力を向上させる教材および教育プログラムの開発
具体的には①被災事業所のヒアリング、②専門家・介護従事者等による概念整理、③複数事例研究、④被災事業所関係者に対するインターネット調査の実施、⑤ケース教材の開発、⑤セミナー、ホームページでの情報提供、を行なう。介護従事者参加型の研究プロセスを通じて、介護事業所の災害対応力を高めるのに加え、組織や地域を超えた連携強化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where natural disasters occur frequently, there is an urgent need to improve the disaster preparedness of caregivers who support the elderly and others who cannot evacuate on their own. Therefore, the purpose of this research project was to elucidate the problems that long-term care facilities face in the event of natural disasters and the factors that contribute to these problems, and to develop case study materials that will improve the disaster response capabilities of long-term care facilities. Specifically, (1) case studies of facilities that have experienced disasters, (2) development of case study materials, (3) Internet survey of caregivers' perceptions of disaster preparedness and disaster prevention behaviors, and (4) holding workshops using the developed case study materials and providing the information on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事例研究では西日本豪雨被災事業所の避難行動はタイムラインよりも大幅に遅れていたことが分かった。介護事業所がリスクを把握し、従事者が発災前後の防災行動を把握していること、被災後もケアを継続するための備えが必要であることが示された。ケース教材開発では被災時の地域への対応にも及ぶ意思決定を疑似体験するための3編のケースを開発した。介護事業従事者へのインターネット調査では、事業所の防災対策の存在は認知されているが、その内容把握は十分ではないことが示された。開発したケース教材とそれを用いたワークショップの動画をホームページで公開した。これらが活用され介護従事者の災害対応力が向上することが期待される。