Protecting the lives of vulnerable people from various disasters-New welfare shelter guidelines and municipal system design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidehiro  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (30780506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords福祉避難所、災害時要配慮者 / 災害時避難行動要支援者 / 高齢者障害者子ども妊産婦DV虐待被害者等災害弱者 / ガイドライン、取扱指針の改定検証 / 公助・共助 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症下の避難所 / 人権・ジェンダー・多様性尊重 / 行政連携(福祉と危機管理と男女共同の連携) / 災害弱者(高齢者・障害者・子ども・妊産婦等) / 福祉避難所 / 高齢者、障害者、子ども、妊産婦等災害弱者 / ガイドライン、取扱指針の制度設計検証 / 第二次避難所 / 福祉と災害危機管理部署の連携 / 災害弱者 / 危機管理 / 要配慮者 / 高齢者・障害者・子ども
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『福祉避難所の確保・運営ガイドライン』を早急に改正し、高齢者、障害者、妊婦、乳幼児等特に配慮が必要な「災害弱者」とされる人々が、一般の避難所とは別のいわゆる【福祉避難所に直ちに避難し得るよう制度変更を行い、利用促進のための徹底した住民周知を行うことで、災害関連死を防ぐ】との提言を全国の自治体で実現することを目指す。これまでの震災で、福祉避難所が災害弱者を救う機能を果たせなかったことは各種報道で明らかである。①自治体福祉避難所の現状をヒアリング・現地調査により分析し②福祉避難所ガイドラインの課題を抽出し、③課題改善のための具体的提言をまとめ④具体的提言を基に自治体と連携した訓練を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to save the lives of elderly people, disabled people, pregnant women, infants and other people who need special consideration in times of disaster, special welfare evacuation centers are required in addition to general evacuation centers. The Japanese government provides guidelines for welfare shelters, and each local government opens welfare shelters accordingly. However, the reality is that they have not functioned sufficiently.
The reasons for this are firstly that those welfare shelters are positioned as a supplementary shelter, and secondly that they are reluctant to announce the location of the welfare shelters and match with the users in advance. I clarified this through investigations and hearings, and made recommendations to revise the guideline. (Note that some of these recommendations will be taken to effective action by Disaster Countermeasures Law and guidelines amended at the end of the research period.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震災時には、高齢者、障害者、妊婦、乳幼児など平時の社会的基盤の脆弱性が顕在化する。災害時要配慮者(社会的弱者)向けには、福祉避難所開設という法制度設計がなされているが、福祉避難所を震災時に利用できると知らされていなかった等の機能不全を繰り返していることが多数報告されている。この機能不全の原因について、震災経験自治体や要配慮者から直接ヒアリングを重ねてみると、決して個々の自治体担当者の現場対応の問題ではなく、福祉避難所が補充的・第二次的なものとされているという国・自治体の設計自体に根元的な問題があることが明らかとされる。このことを調査で明らかにした点に、本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。