Project/Area Number |
19K02255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Chubu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Daisuke 中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (00647604)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 当事者参画 / 精神障害者施設 / 評価システム / クラブハウスモデル / 国際認証 / 認証 / 当事者参画型 / Accreditation |
Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の障害者が利用する施設は、様々な観点から判断や評価をされ始めており、近年は精神障害者が利用する施設においても客観的な視点からの外部評価(第三者評価)に関する取り組みが行われつつある。しかし、施設を利用する主体者である『当事者』の視点はあまり意識されておらず、当事者が参画した評価システムに関する研究も十分に行われていない。 そこで、本研究は、精神障害者リハビリテーションモデルの1つであるクラブハウスモデルが実施している当事者参画型の独自の評価システムである「認証(Accreditation)」という取り組みに着目しながら、わが国の精神障害者施設の現状に応じた当事者参画型の評価のあり方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the level of user participation in the evaluation of facilities for the mentally disabled, we conducted a questionnaire survey for staff working in Community Activity Support Centers and directors of facilities for the mentally disabled, Focus Group Interviews with the Clubhouse user, and interviews with participants in the Clubhouse Accreditation. The results of the survey were as follows. The user participation in the facility evaluation leads to “new insights," “enhanced quality of support,"“respect for opinions," “impacts on the environment" and “changes in staff," resulting in positive changes for the staff and the facility. On the other hand, in conducting facility evaluations with users, some are afraid of “difficulty in expressing the true feelings of the users," “attacks on staff," “arising needs for individualized responses," “impacts on conditions and symptoms" and “changes in the relationship between users and the facility."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
・意義は、当事者が参画する施設評価の意味や課題を当事者と職員から率直な意見を集約できたことである。 ・精神障害者施設の施設長へのアンケート調査から、当事者と施設評価を行うことで「新たな気づき」「支援の質の向上」「職員の変化」につながり、職員や施設にプラスの変化をもたらすと考えていることが分かった。難しさは「当事者の本心が出づらい」「職員への攻撃」「個別対応の必要性」が明らかになったことである。 ・クラブハウスを利用する当事者は「評価=数字化」と捉えている側面もあり、評価そのものに抵抗感を抱いていることがフォーカスグループインタビューから浮き彫りになったことである。