How to make the most of community welfare planning in building a comprehensive consultation and support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro KAGAWA  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (40379665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域福祉 / 総合相談 / 地域福祉計画 / 生活困窮 / ソーシャルワーク / 生活困窮者 / インフォーマル資源 / 地域支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2015年度施行の生活困窮者自立支援制度における地域支援のあり方を主題とする。研究目的は、生活困窮者支援にあたり、地域支援を展開するための方法を明らかにすることである。生活困窮者支援における、地域福祉ならびにインフォーマルの役割に言及した研究は稀少であり、この点を深化する。
研究方法は、次の3つである。①ケース記録を用い、生活困窮者像を明らかにする、②事例を収集・整理し、地域支援の方法モデルを構築する、③地域福祉計画を活用した支援方法を開発する。
生活困窮、地域支援、行政計画という3つの鍵概念による支援を考究することにより、地域福祉研究・実践の可能性と限界について、明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the functions and management methods of comprehensive consultation services that support people with welfare issues. Japan's welfare system and laws do not provide for a comprehensive consultation service.
This study deals with the case of Matsue City. The concluding part of the study clarified the following three points about the function and operation method of this comprehensive consultation service. First, the comprehensive consultation service functions to provide support by integrating both public welfare services and volunteer services. Second, the multiple social workers assigned to the comprehensive consultation service need to hold frequent meetings to share support goals. Third, it is important for both municipal welfare administrative bodies and the social welfare council to strategically secure budgets and human resources to establish comprehensive consultation services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、市町村が設置する福祉総合相談拠点を扱う。ここに配置された社会福祉専門職の活動が注目されている。現在の日本では、複雑な生活課題を抱えた個人・世帯の増加が課題となっている。稼働年齢層の人々が、引きこもっているが、親の年金で生活している。障害のある子供が、精神疾患を持つ親と同居しており、ケアを受けることができていない。また、これらの人々が地域社会から孤立している、といった課題である。しかし、これら複雑化した課題に対応する福祉専門職は法的には存在しない。総合相談拠点は、複雑化した課題と制度が見落とした生活課題に対処する。本研究では、そうした総合相談拠点を展開する方法を明らかにした。