Project/Area Number |
19K02299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University (2020-2021) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishizaki Miho 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (90610957)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アフォーダンス / 可視化 / 事故予防 / 発達促進 / デザイン / 生活環境 / インタラクション / データベース / 拡張現実感(AR) / 乳幼児 / 環境 / 拡張現実(AR) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,家の中で生じる乳幼児の「不慮の事故」を予防し,より良い発達環境の構築を目指すために,現代の生活環境における実態解明と最適な解決手法を検討する。具体的には,J. J. Gibsonの生態学的アプローチを視座に,家に潜在するアフォーダンス(affordance:行為の可能性)を生後12ヶ月間の乳幼児の行為とその周囲の環境の両側面から捉え,拡張現実(AR)を用いて可視化し,実在の生活環境のデータとしてリソース化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sought to collect information on infant behavior in the home and the infant’s surroundings following an ecological perspective that views animals and their environment as complementary and build fundamental data on daily living during infancy. Based on the longitudinal observation data of 25 infants during their first year of life, (1) we extracted affordances from the interaction scenes between infants and objects and visualized and compiled a database of characteristic scenes useful for accident prevention and developmental promotion. Then, (2) we compiled basic data items on both the physical and environmental aspects that could be referred to as a platform for a safer living environment and developed a web application for searching home hazards by the size of objects at home as an example of its use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として(1)と(2)について、国内外の学会発表や論文投稿を行った。生態心理学,デザイン,開発等を融合する学際的な成果を出しつつある。 社会的意義としては,(2)のデータベースはベータ版としてまずは研究者向けに閲覧者を限定し、データ活用の機会も設けられた。日英の他に、ポルトガル語の翻訳も行い、より広い層での活用を検討している。 最終的には使用制限を設けず,国内外で広く一般的に活用して頂くことを目指している。また、