Project/Area Number |
19K02308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Yoko 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンステクノロジーグループ, サイエンス・テクノロシ゛ー・アソシエイト (90302794)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 芭蕉布 / 繊維 / 簡易採繊 / イトバショウ / 市町村誌 / 形態観察 / 庶民 / 顕微鏡観察 / 最大繊維幅(繊維の見かけの太さ) / 簡易抽出 / ウー炊き(精練) / 洗濯 / 科学 / 精練工程 / ウー炊き / 伝統 / 保全 / 採繊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究では、衰退している芭蕉布生産の保全や改善に、充分に活用されていない科学的手法を用いる。すなわち、芭蕉布生産衰退の原因である、原材料確保から採繊に至る生産工程前半の科学的解析を行い、最適条件の数値化を行う。原材料のイトバショウの簡易な判別法を確立して、原材料として利用可能な潜在量を調べ、並行して、精練など採繊工程について歴史的文献調査と現地での科学的調査を行う。この調査より得られた条件をもとに精練の再現実験を行い、採繊条件の数値化を行う。最終的には研究協力者と充分に意見交換して、結果を冊子にまとめる。この冊子は一般への啓蒙だけではなく、若手職人への技術伝達に役立てられるものを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the primary research plan was changed due to Covid19, we obtained good results for future applications of Bashofu (Okinawan traditional banana fiber textile). First, we found many Itobasho plants of the Bashofu material were abandoned, and we concluded that insufficient raw materials affecting Bashofu production was caused by the lack of the Itobasho plants that were cultivated with the essentially traditional trimmings. Next, we developed a facile method for Itobasho fiber extraction based on the historical records, not needed special skills of artisans. By using this facile method, we extracted fibers from Itobasho plants which were not suitable for the material of traditional crafts. Although the obtained fibers were thicker than those of traditional crafts, our fibers could be used for mixed weaving textiles, or the fibers with treatments (e.g., enzyme digestion) could be applied to modern clothing in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
芭蕉布研究では、伝統工芸を基にした、将来の活用に繋がる研究は行われておらず、学術的に意義がある。さらに、庶民のための芭蕉布という新しい視点を持ったことで、他分野へも展開し、学術的な意義が高い。 また、本研究により、高級な伝統工芸品という枠を超えて、より身近な布がイトバショウから作られる可能性が示唆された。この結果は、夏衣用の新しい素材開発に繋がる可能性もあり、社会的意義がある。また、実際に布を手に取ることができれば、伝統工芸に興味のない層が、伝統工芸品の芭蕉布に興味を持つ可能性もあることから、伝統工芸保存の一助となり、社会的意義が高い。