Development of evaluation method to develop mushroom cultivation method aiming at functional enhancement in a short time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University (2020-2021)
DAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Hiroaki  南九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30516919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsきのこ / 機能性 / 栽培法 / NF-kappa B / ヒラタケ / ヒメマツタケ / Mushroom / Cultivation / NF-kB / Anti-inflamation
Outline of Research at the Start
きのこはヒトの健康維持、予防および疾病改善にも寄与する食品である。きのこは栽培方法により健康効果を増強することが可能であり、健康効果を増強した新規の栽培法が求められているが、栽培法の改善には莫大なコストと期間が必要なことが新規開発のネックである。
本研究課題は、培養細胞を使用したin vitro 試験法により、きのこの健康効果を増強する栽培法を短期間でスクリーニングする方法を提供することを目的とする。スクリーニングのターゲットとしては、抗炎症作用に着目し、炎症反応の上流域で作用する核転写因子であるNF-kBの挙動を検討し、きのこの健康効果増強の新しいストラテジーの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mushrooms contribute to human health. The health benefits of mushrooms can be enhanced by reorganizing cultivation methods, but they actually require a lot of cost and time. In this study, we searched for a simple index to develop a cultivation method that enhances the pharmacological effect of mushrooms. We targeted NF-kB inhibitory activity, which is located upstream of the anti-inflammatory mechanism, under the hypothesis that the various pharmacological effects of mushrooms are due to their anti-inflammatory effects. As a result of examining the correlation between the NF-kB inhibitory activity and various functions, it was suggested that the NF-kB inhibitory activity is effective as an index explaining the anti-inflammatory effect of mushrooms. In the future, we think that it will be possible to implement it in society by examining detailed conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えた日本にとって、健康寿命の延伸は重要な課題である。医療の進歩は著しいが、一方で国民経済を圧迫しているのも事実である。きのこは古来漢方薬にも利用され国民に親しまれているとともに、その多彩な薬理作用は、医薬品にも比肩する高い効果が証明されている。したがって、食事に多くのきのこを取り入れることは国民経済的にも意義深いが、一方で機能性が低い栽培法も存在し、機能性を考慮した栽培法の開発も不可欠である。本研究は、きのこ栽培を機能性の観点から改変するための指標を探索するという点で独創的であり、かつ社会的に意義の高い研究であると言える。