Development of a Simple Earthquake Risk Assessment Method for Each House Based on the Damage Level Survey and the Grasp of Surface Ground Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Michio  大阪市立大学, 学長補佐 (00183640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 義也  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (30336523)
生田 英輔  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (50419678)
荏本 孝久  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90112995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地区防災計画 / 被災度調査 / 木造家屋 / 地盤振動 / 地震時危険度評価 / 表層地盤リスク / 微動計 / 地震危険度評価 / 地震危険度 / 地盤と震害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではこれまで一般的に行われてきた地震時の地域危険度評価(被害予測)に基づく地域防災計画立案の課題を克服し、よりきめの細かい「地区防災計画」の策定や住宅の耐震改修の実施判断に資する新たな手法を提案する。具体的には表層地盤の振動特性を簡易な手法で計測して、木造住宅の家屋単位で被害を予測する方法を開発する。本研究の特長は、研究組織メンバーが有する過去の地震災害での木造家屋被害調査結果と地盤振動特性評価技術とを併せて活用することで、簡易で実証的な評価システムが得られるところにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at the development of a simple damage prediction system for each wooden house by risk assessment based on the results of the damage of wooden houses in past earthquakes and the microtremor observation results of the ground. The three earthquakes and five districts of the Izu Peninsula Earthquake (Irozaki, Koura, and Iruma) in 1974, the Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake (Kobe) in 1995, and the Kumamoto Earthquake (Mashiki) in 2016 were considered.
As a result, the consistency of the average house damage and ground risk assessment results in each village was observed, but in the evaluation on a house-by-house basis, it was clarified that the difference in attributes based on differences in building age and construction method, the influence of deep ground, the effect of liquefaction and fault motion, etc. were large. Therefore, further examination after setting these conditions is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「地区防災計画」の策定の目的は、近隣スケールでの被害想定に基づき、コミュニティによる自助・共助の枠組みをあらかじめ立案しておくことにつながると考えている。このためには、木造住宅の家屋単位での地震時被害を簡易に予測できる手法が求められる。すなわち、事前に家屋単位の被害を想定することにより事前の対策や被災時の救助活動など直後の対応をあらかじめ検討することができる。
この目的を達成するため、常時微動観測による簡易な地盤リスク評価システムの構築を目指した。結果によれば、対象である木造家屋や地盤そのものの特性のばらつきにより家屋単位での評価には検討の余地があるが、集落単位での評価に一定の効果を見出した。