Elucidation of the structure of social life for the purpose of maintaining cognitive function of the elderly in countrys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2020-2022)
The University of Shimane (2019)
Principal Investigator
ito tomoko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70413490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 さゆり  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (10809338)
大森 眞澄  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20437552)
安部 孝文  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30794953)
祝原 あゆみ  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (50533824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中山間地域 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 社会生活 / 質的研究 / 糖尿病 / 社会的役割 / 社会生活構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,地縁的な社会とのつながりが比較的残っているという特徴をもつ中山間地域の暮らしの中の社会関係性に着眼し,どのような社会生活(社会生活意識・社会とのつながり・人との関係等)が認知機能によい影響を与えるのか,その構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。認知機能に良い影響を与える社会との関係性を具体的に示していくことは認知機能を維持するための高齢者支援に活用できると同時に認知症を予防する地域づくりに貢献できる。本研究の成果は、日本の国土の7割を占める中山間地域の認知症予防の施策に活かすことができ,地域包括ケアシステムの構築に最も求められる互助意識を高めた地域づくりに貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the structure of what aspects of social life (social life awareness, social connection, relationship with people, etc.) have a positive effect on cognitive function in the elderly. In the first year, previous research was organized, and from the second year, qualitative descriptive research was conducted through individual telephone interviews. As a result, it was found that the aspect of social life that helps the elderly living in hilly and mountainous areas to maintain their cognitive functions is to accept the decline of mental and physical functions in old age, to find value in helping each other in an environment rich in nature while managing their health and self-control, and to interact with people, exercise, and farm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,高齢者の認知機能に特化した社会生活様相の明確化を目指し、質的帰納的分析により、高齢期の心身機能の衰えを受容し,健康管理や自己コントロールをしながら自然豊かな環境の中で農業を行い,人との助け合いに価値を見出し,人との交流や運動が行われることであることであることを明らかにした。今後この社会生活様相と高齢者の認知機能の独立した関係を検証することで、高齢者の認知機能を維持するための支援に活用できると同時に認知症を予防する地域づくりに貢献できる。本研究はこのように、認知症予防の地域づくりの土台を作ったという意味で社会的意義がある。