Development of a futuristic apparel modeling system based on 3D distance fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takami  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10327182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 一成  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00181347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3Dディスタンスフィールド / ボリュームモデル / アパレルアイテム / 3D人体計測 / 被服構成学 / 3Dディスタンスフィールド / 3D人体計測 / ディスタンスフィールド / ボリュームデータ / アパレル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,3D計測によって採取した人体表面のポリゴンデータ(体表のみを表現)から,3Dディスタンス(距離)フィールドを表現するボリュームデータを構成し,密着衣料を主とするアパレルアイテムの設計を行うことを目的とする.ボリュームデータは,穴のない閉じた体表曲面生成を保証し,幾何学的な操作を実行する際に体表形状モデルとして扱いやすい.
本研究では,(A)ボリュームデータならではの人体計測機能の開発,(B)ボリュームデータによる密着衣料を主とするアパレルアイテムの設計を行う.アパレルアイテムは,ディスタンスフィールドにより適度なゆとり量を生成し,その上にデザイン線を入れ展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed a 3D distance field, from which curved surfaces that maintain a specific distance from the body surface can be extracted as isosurfaces for designing garments with strictly defined margins. This feature is extremely useful for creating "body prototypes" that require a perfect fit with the human body.
The 2D pattern required for actual sewing was obtained by trimming the ideal garment surface defined as such an isosurface. Distortion was minimized by reducing the 3D curvature of the fabric to 2D stretching. Bodice prototypes for women and men and men's vests were created as example apparel items. The trial fitting evaluation results demonstrated the effectiveness of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,3Dスキャンで取得した人体のポリゴンモデルから,3Dディスタンスフィールドを表すボクセルモデルを構築し,男・女の身頃原型パターンの製作を行った.ボリューム処理により,身体の左右差を廃した審美性の高いトルソーモデルの生成に成功した.
パターンの立体的な理想形をトルソーモデル上で設計することにより,非常に歪みの少ない平面パターンの生成を可能とした.実際に試着して検討を行った結果,個人の体型にフィットしながらも適度なゆとりのあるアパレルアイテムであることも実証された.これらは,大学における被服構成学分野の革新的な内容であり,アパレル業界にも貢献できる.