A Study on School Lunch Menu Preparation by Diet and Nutrition Teachers and the Development of Nutrition Education during School Lunch Time Using School Lunch as Teaching Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIBA NAOMI  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (50199220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 雅代  女子栄養大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (30413066)
榊 順子  鹿児島純心女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50806586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords栄養教諭 / 学校給食 / 食育 / 連携 / 食教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、過去10年間の献立研究をより詳細に進め、改定された学校給食摂取基準の食塩など栄養素量の新基準に対応した学校給食の献立作成の方向性を明らかにし、児童生徒の健康的な食習慣の確立を目指した学校給食を活用した給食時間の食育授業の展開法や、家庭にも波及効果を及ぼすことのできる食育展開法の構築を目指す。また、これまで申請者らが実施してきた栄養教諭や教諭を対象とした食育についてのアンケート調査を解析し、効果的な食育展開のために必須である学校内で連携の在り方や家庭へのアプローチの在り方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated effective salt reduction methods from the perspective of the cooking equipment used and for each menu type in preparing school lunch menus in compliance with the new standards for the salt equivalent in the School Meal Intake Standards. To further promote the use of local products, it was shown that the development of primary processed food ingredients using local products is effective.
As a development of nutrition education during lunchtime utilizing school lunch to establish healthy eating habits among children and students, the effectiveness of continuous instruction on "chewing and eating well" during lunchtime was clarified. For diet and nutrition teachers to promote nutrition education in cooperation with other teachers and staff, it was shown that diet and nutrition teachers need to understand the target audience and take specific actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、給食献立内容の質を高め、学校給食を生きた教材として活用するための手法開発の研究である。特に現在求められている減塩献立の作成の際のポイントを明確にすることによって、学校給食現場ですぐ活用できる情報を獲得できた。また、給食時における食に関する指導方法の確立に向けて、児童・生徒の問題となっている咀嚼に関する課題に対して、給食を活用した継続的な指導の効果と課題を提示することができた。
このように、新たな減塩基準に沿った給食提供に向けた献立作成への方向性を提示し、学校教育における食育の展開法について示せたことは、学術的及び社会的意義が大きい成果と考え。