Antiallergic activities of Japanese leaf burdock extract in a rat basophilic leukemia cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  武庫川女子大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (50175428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗アレルギー成分 / OPP / 抗アレルギー 地場産物 / ラット好塩基球白血病細胞 (RBL-2H3) / サイトカイン / Ca2+ / MAPキナーゼ / 下流シグナリング / HP-20ダイアイオン / βーヘキソサミニダーゼ / ionophore A23187 / 抗アレルギー / 地場産物 / Ionophore A23187 / 特産野菜 / RBL-2H3細胞 / アレルギーモデル動物 / 食育
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー疾患は対処療法が一般的であるが,対処療法の薬物 (抗ヒスタミン薬やステロイド薬) では副作用の懸念もある.そのため,抗アレルギー効果のある食品による症状緩和や発症予防が期待される.研究代表者は,すでに漢方薬や廃棄食材などで抗アレルギーの開発をおこなってきた.本研究では,アレルギーモデル細胞並びにモデル動物を用いて抗アレルギー作用のある近畿圏内特産伝統野菜を検索すると共に,活性成分の同定と調理による影響を検討する。研究代表者は,未開発の食素材を開発することで,アレルギー有病者のQOL向上並びに地元食材を活用した地域活性化・食育活動への応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to drugs, natural ingredients derived from food are also attracting attention for the treatment of allergic symptoms. Therefore, we focused on the stems of Yao-young burdock and investigated the anti-allergic effect using allergy model cells, as well as identifying the components and investigating the mechanism of action. As a result, the hot water extract was adsorbed onto an HP-20 column and the 99% ethanol fraction was analyzed by HPLC, LC-MS, and NMR, and the anti-allergic component was identified as onopoldopicrin (OPP). OPP also showed an inhibitory effect on histamine release induced by PMA/A23187 stimulation. Furthermore, we revealed that OPP inhibits allergic signal transduction by binding to the thiol group of the signal transduction protein IKKβ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国全人口の約2人に1人が何らかのアレルギー疾患に罹患し、近年急速に患者が増加している。症状として、くしゃみや鼻汁、鼻づまり、目のかゆみなどが引き起こされ、日常生活に大きな支障をきたしQOLの低下を招く。そのため、食品由来の天然成分として、地場特産野菜の若ごぼうに着目し、抗アレルギー成分を精製し、LC-MAS,NMRによりオノポルドピクリン (OPP) と同定した。OPPは、ヒスタミン放出抑制やアレルギーシグナルタンパク質の活性を抑制することも明らかにした。この結果から、OPPのヒトに対する安全性などを確認し、安全性のある抗アレルギー性機能成分とした研究デザインに期待される。