Project/Area Number |
19K02371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Aya 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90310846)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | レジスタントスターチ / でんぷん性豆 / 餡 / 粉末 / ひよこ豆餡 / 白さらし餡 / レンズ豆粉末 / 食事パン / パウンドケーキ / レジスタントスターチ(RS) / レンズ豆 / ひよこ豆 / 豆類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難消化性でんぷん(レジスタントスターチ(RS))は小腸で消化吸収されず、食物繊維と同様、健康に寄与する機能性成分として近年着目されている。日本人においては、米、芋や豆などのでんぷん性食品の摂取は年々減少しており、それに従って、RSの摂取も減少していると考えられる。 豆類のなかにはでんぷんを多く含むものがあり、調理して豆として食するほか、餡を調製して和菓子としても食されている。本研究では、国内で餡としてこれまで調製されることがあまりなかったでんぷんを多く含む豆類を用いて、RS量を多く含む餡の調製法を確立し、その餡を使用してRSという機能性成分も豊富な新たな食品の可能性を探ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish making methods of bean paste and applied for food as starch-rich bean paste powder containing resistant starch. Resistant starch(RS) content of chick pea paste was about 5%, white kidney beans paste powder was about 4% and lentil powder was about 3%. When using white kidney beans paste powder to make bread, As a ratio of beans paste powder increased, RS content also increased. However, using lentil powder to make pound cake, when a ratio of lentil powder increased, RS content was not increased.These results indicated that different kind of beans paste or beans paste powder contained different amount of RS and RS content of these altered differently when making bread or pound cake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では現在あまり食されてはいないが、世界的には食している地域が多いひよこ豆やレンズ豆などのRSを多く含む餡の調製、その乾燥餡や粉末を小麦粉の代替として食品への活用の可能性を探ることは、健康に寄与する食品の開発だけでなく、小麦アレルギーの人のための代替食となり得ることが考えられる。また、小麦に替わる材料として豆から生成される餡や粉末による食品の開発は、世界に向けて材料の多様性を発信し、新たな食品を広げることが出来ると考えている。