Improves dyeability of high-strength fibers and imparts functionality for clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Ichiro  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10462970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面改質 / 高強度繊維 / 染色加工 / 接触冷感性 / 電子線硬化 / 放射洗グラフト重合 / フッ素ガス処理 / スルホン化 / 高強力繊維 / 吸水速汗
Outline of Research at the Start
高強力繊維、特に繊維超高分子量ポリエチレン繊維を対象とし、フッ素ガス処理および放射線グラフト重合により染着座席を導入し、染色堅ろう度が4級以上となる染色繊維を作成する。これまでカチオン染料で染色して3級以上の染色堅ろう度を得ていることから、もう一段等級を上げるために加温や減圧からのガス導入など処理条件を検討して、繊維の内部まで改質する。また超高分子量ポリエチレン繊維が軽量で、接触冷感に優れている特性を生かし、吸水速乾機能を付与することでこれまでにない機能を備えた衣服を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene fiber was used as the high-strength fiber. This fiber was made into a knit fabric of about 10 cm x 20 cm and used as a test cloth for dyeing. As a pretreatment for dyeing and resin processing, the surface was modified by fluorine gas treatment in order to improve hydrophilicity. In particular, the test cloth treated with sulfonate improved the dyeability. However, since it is inferior in light fastness and wash fastness, surface treatment with acrylic resin and urethane resin showed that the urethane cationic resin had light fastness and wash fastness of about 4 grades. When the contact coolness (q-max) of this dyed test cloth was examined, it was 0.200 W / cm2, and there was no significant difference before and after the treatment, and the contact coldness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強力繊維はその優れた特性から、産業資材などの特殊な利用が主となっているが、利用しやすくすることで、日常生活の向上につながる。今回使用した超高分子量ポリエチレンは接触冷感性に優れていることから、シーツ等にも利用されているが、染料染色が困難なことから、用途は限定的である。またこの繊維は比重が0.95程度と非常に軽量であることからスポーツ衣料としても利用できる可能性がある。繊維の伸びが少なと頃はニット生地にすることで改善可能である。今後さらに樹脂加工の精度を高めることで実用性が見込める。