Functional characterization of novel carotenoids-protein complex with aqueous properties found in vegetables and fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Seiichi  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80131986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 特異的タンパク質 / 水溶性 / 電気泳動 / 果実類 / 野菜類 / 複合体 / 水溶性化 / 機能性解析
Outline of Research at the Start
抗酸化作用や生活習慣病の予防効果が期待されるカロテノイドは、生物に普遍的に存在する脂溶性の生理活性色素である。ニンジンやウンシュウミカンなど、身近な野菜や果実類の脂質量はきわめて少ないにも関わらず、カロテノイドを含有する。また、野菜や果実類から調製した果汁を放置することによって、薄く着色した上澄みが生成する。これらの事実は、野菜や果実類では、本来脂溶性であるカロテノイドが水溶性に可溶化されて存在する可能性を強く示唆する。本研究では、野菜や果実類に存在するカロテノイドが水溶性に可溶化される現象を明らかにした上で、可溶性カロテノイドの形成に関わる特異的タンパク質を単離し、その性状を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some carotenoids, which are fat-soluble by nature, were found to be soluble in water in the pulp of satsuma mandarin, muskmelon, persimmon, loquat, carrot, and bell pepper. The pulp of the yellowish and reddish bell pepper cultivars was homogenized in 4 vol. of 12mM phosphate buffer (pH7.4) containing 137mM sodium chloride and centrifuged at 20,000xg for 30 min. at 5℃ to obtain the supernatant containing carotenoids. The supernatant was subjected to ammonium sulfate precipitation at 90% saturation and PD-10 desalting column to isolate a colored soluble fraction in 0.1% SDS solution. The colored soluble fraction was concentrated using a Vivaspin Turbo15 with MWCO of 10,000 daltons by centrifuging at 4,000xg for 60 min at 5℃ and subjected to SDS-PAGE, which revealed a colored band around molecular mass of 10,000 daltons in the unstained state. Some fat-soluble carotenoids in the pulp of bell pepper cultivars were thus associated with a specific protein to form a water-soluble complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本来脂溶性であるカロテノイドの一部が、野菜や果実類では特異的タンパク質との相互作用によって水溶性に可溶化される実体を食品化学的に明らかにしたものであり、カロテノイドは脂溶性色素であるという従来の固定概念とは異なる、新たな学術的成果を提示することができた。
今後、脂溶性カロテノイドを水溶性に可溶化する特異的タンパク質の構造や機能の詳細な解析を通じて、野菜や果実類における水溶性化されるカロテノイドの機能性を食品生化学的に明らかにすること、さらに本特異的タンパク質には機能性食品素材としての新たな可能性を期待させる。