Elucidation of the qualities and abilities required Before taking up a managerial position and development of training programs for managerial candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Shin  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10826647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田仲 誠祐  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50760881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理職育成 / 管理職候補者 / 着任前に必要となる資質能力 / 着任前研修 / 教育委員会との連携 / 資質能力の育成 / パッケージ型研修 / 管理職に求められる資質能力 / 管理職着任前に必要となる資質能力 / 管理職育成研修 / 管理職着任前の資質能力 / 管理職育成研修モデル / 教職大学院の活用 / 資質能力 / 研修プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
教員の大量退職時代において、次期管理職の人材育成や資質能力の向上は重要な課題と言える。各地においては今後、次期管理職層が薄くなる傾向があることや、年齢構成の偏りにより十分なマネジメント経験を持たず、管理職に登用される教員が増加するものと予想される。
本研究は管理職着任前までに必要な資質能力を、全国の教員育成指標(管理職版)と現職教頭、 管理職候補者の三つの視点から調査研究を行い、管理職着任前まで必要とされる資質能力を解明するとともに、管理職候補者を対象とした、資質能力向上のための効果的な研修モデルを提案するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the training of management candidates as one measure to effectively develop management personnel and improve their qualifications and abilities, clarified the qualifications and abilities required before taking up the position, and proposed a training model for management candidates.
Here, we conducted a survey of managerial candidates and managers from the three prefectures, and organized the qualities and abilities that are particularly required of managers, the qualities and abilities that should be acquired before taking up the managerial position, and the qualities and abilities that are commonly required of teachers, and based on these results, we planned and implemented a training course that focuses on developing the qualities and abilities. By making the training content from the perspective and position of managers, it became a highly motivated training course for the participants, and it was positively evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育を取り巻く環境変化にともない、学校管理職に求められる資質能力にも変化がみられるとともに、次期管理職を担う年齢層が今後、薄い傾向にあるなど、管理職育成に係る課題は多岐にわたる。このような現状において管理職着任前の直前研修についての考え方や実践的な研修モデルを示すことは今後の管理職育成のための具体的な資料となり得る。
本研究は管理職着任前に必要となる資質能力を明らかにし、その結果を活用した管理職育成研修モデルを提案しており、前述した課題解決に寄与するものである。また、それまでマネジメント経験等の少ない教員にとっては着任後、即戦力となって業務遂行ができるための有効な研修モデルとなるものである。