A Comparable Research on Policies for Academic Improvement through School Interconnection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kozuma Shinjiro  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20205339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校間連携 / 学校評価 / 学校管理職の資質能力 / 学校開発 / マルチアカデミートラスト / 学校改善 / 学校組織開発 / 学校組織連合 / ティーチングスクール / パートナーシップ / コミュニティスクール / 学校組織マネジメント / 教育水準向上
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、わが国における「学校間連携」実践にみられる汎用性の高い好事例にみられる特質及び地域事情や個別学校環境の相違に起因する一律的教育政策摘要の限界について実地視察を通して明らかにする。その比較考察の素材としてイギリス―主としてイングランド―の先進的「学校間連携」の組織的対応と進行に応じて惹起する課題解決方策事例をつまびらかにしたい。その上で、日本とイギリスの違いを超えて学校が十全に所期の役割を果たすための適切な「学校間連携」を実現する戦略と方法を、教育条件の相違を了承しつつ事例に即して具体的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United Kingdom, for example, multi-academy trusts have formed groups or federations of schools of various sizes and have implemented management that contributes to the improvement of individual schools in a more organized manner. In order to strengthen cooperation within organizations, many school managers participate in training programs, and inter-organizational transfers of managers have become more common.
In many cases, the school-led system has been further strengthened, and from the perspective of professional development of headteachers, the appointment of MAT CEOs and others has strengthened cooperation among schools. In Japan, decisions made by educational administrators and schools in times of crisis, and the accompanying inter-school collaboration, are extremely diverse. Analysis of the linkage between inter-organizational collaboration and professional growth of school administrators is a remaining issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスでは大小多くの学校群・連合(MAT等)が編成される中、学校間連携を推進する核となるのが学校管理職であることはもとより、定期的な外部評価に基づいた任用システムが大きな特徴である。教育行政主体が主導する際も校長相互支援ネットワークが組織され、学校主導での主体的な連携が進んでいる。我が国では開発的な連携に取り組む事例は少なく、好事例等が拡散することもほぼ皆無である。全国共通の枠組みは不要ではないものの地域や学校ニーズに合わせて選択するシステムの導入が待たれる。ただし、地域間格差を前提として学校裁量予算の拡充なども視野に、全体的なアップグレードを重ねる必要があることが浮き彫りになった。