Basic Research on the Construction of Adult Education toward the Development of Social Education that Contributes to "Social Inclusion"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shibue Kasane  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10377707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会教育 / 学習者としての成人 / 包摂的な地域づくり / 社会教育職員 / 包摂的な社会教育 / 社会的不利益 / 社会教育関係職員 / 成人 / 長期にわたる社会教育実践 / 社会的包摂 / 社会教育実践 / 誰一人として取り残さない / 学びあい / 学びを通して社会とつながる / 成人教育者 / 成人学習者を理解するためのモデル / 他分野の実践への適用 / 社会教育事業 / 対象としての成人 / 成人教育学 / アンドラゴジー / ノールズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「社会的包摂」に寄与する社会教育の発展のための成人教育学の構築に向けて、M.ノールズが理論として体系化し、日本の生涯学習のテキストでも紹介されることが多いアンドラゴジー(成人の学習を援助する技術と科学)に関し、その可能性と限界を解明することである。具体的には以下の3つに取り組むことを通して明らかにしていく。①成人を対象とした日本の社会教育実践に関する先行研究を分析し、実践の原理を析出する。②ノールズのアンドラゴジーに関し、国内外先行研究に見る理論としての可能性と限界を明らかにする。③国内文献に掲載された「社会的包摂」に寄与した社会教育実践事例に見られる成人教育の原理を析出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the possibilities and limitations of andragogy developed by Malcolm Shepherd Knowles, with the aim of constructing an adult education science aimed at developing social education that contributes to “social inclusion”.
Knowles' andragogy can be said to have particular potential in the “concept of the learner”. On the other hand, there was no consideration given to the concept of “adults as subjects of their lives and sovereign persons”, or how to view their feigned self-determination within the power structure. Additionally, many of the social education staff who responded to the interviews took a non-pedagogical approach. Taking the above points into consideration, the future challenge is to further pursue adult education that “contributes to social inclusion”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ノールズのアンドラゴジーに関し、近年の海外研究での位置づけと、日本における成人を対象とした社会教育実践における原理と照らし合わせて、その可能性と課題について明らかにしたことである。社会的意義としては、社会教育職員に「高齢者、障害者、外国人、困難を抱える人々など、全ての住民が孤立することなく、地域社会の構成員として社会参加できるよう社会的包摂に寄与すること」が求められる中で、社会教育職員として学習を培っていく際の考え方や要素を示せた点である。