Ship's Situational Awareness of the Navigator's and Feedback to the Scene of Collision Avoidance Judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUCHI MASAKI  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20362824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 伸之介  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00193871)
藤本 昌志  神戸大学, 海洋教育研究基盤センター, 准教授 (70314515)
広野 康平  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80346288)
中井 宏  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90583526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords船舶 / 衝突回避判断 / 操船者 / 状況認識 / 現場 / フィードバック / 衝突回避 / 判断 / 安全研修 / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、操船者の状況認識における“現状の理解”と“将来動向の予測”について操船経験の差に関する特徴を明らかにし、その知見を基に衝突回避判断を安全側へシフトさせるためのプログラムを策定し試行するために、次のように研究を進める。
①衝突回避判断の収集(記憶に残っている衝突回避判断経験・衝突回避判断に関わる勘違い経験)
②操船シミュレータのシナリオの作成
③船員養成機関に所属する学生と実務経験者を対象とする操船シミュレータ実験の実施
④衝突回避判断を安全側へシフトさせるためのプログラムを試行し知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Navigator experience is a crucial aspect for safety of the shipping. This study aimed to investigate factors of navigator experience. In the first, detailed information of collision avoidance judgment cases were collected via interviews with navigators on how they dealt with difficult situations. Next, an experimental ship handling simulator scenario based on collected cases was created and analyzed. Results indicate differences in situational awareness in predicting future events. Specifically, experienced navigators were able to predict events which were not readily apparent early but could possibly occur in the future, and also predicted events that would occur at considerably later points in the simulations. The scenario was evaluated by senior experienced navigator, who highly evaluated the scenario as an effective training tool. As a result, it was possible to formulate the basics of a program that improves awareness concerning safely shifting in collision avoidance situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶の操縦は操船者の経験が重要とされ『うまくいった』経験を有効に活用することが重要である。そのためには現場で操船者がどのように状況を認識し、その結果どのような衝突回避判断を行っているかが重要である。本研究では事例収集から操船シミュレータシナリオを作成し実験することで操船者の将来動向の特徴を明らかにした。具体的には、実務経験者はその時点で認められていない事象が今後生じるのではないかと予測していること、また相当に長時間後に生じる事象を予測していることであった。シニア実務経験よる評価は概ね高評価であり、衝突回避判断を安全側へシフトさせるためのプログラムの基本を策定することができた。