A study of the school-led system under the contemporary Conservative government in England: focusing on the function of support organisations for school improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kensaku  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (20434251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイギリス / 教育行政 / 学校主導型制度 / マルチ・アカデミー・トラスト / ティーチング・スクール・アライアンス / 地方当局 / 学校改善支援
Outline of Research at the Start
イギリスでは2015年以降保守党が政権を担っており、教育政策においては各学校に高度な自律性を付与して学校制度全体の教育水準の向上を目指す方針、すなわち学校主導型制度(school-led system)への改革が進められている。ただし、この政策により学校間格差が拡大しているとの評価もあり、2016年白書では、優秀な学校による支援や学校間の連携をより活性化する必要があると述べられている。一方では学校に高度な自律性を認めながら、他方では他校支援や学校間連携を活性化させようとする保守党政権の政策を分析することにより、学校の自律性と教育の公共性を両立するための条件や課題について明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research into the mechanisms, reality, achievements and challenges of the school-led system being promoted by the Conservative government has revealed the following three points. First, policies aimed at realizing a school-led system are shifting from a phase of expanding academies to an expansion of large-scale multi-academy trusts (MATs). Second, the large-scale MAT where the survey was conducted were working to improve the schools of their affiliated academies by deploying staffs with expertise and setting up a detailed support system. Third, local authorities, which were not supposed to be positioned as direct actors in supporting school improvement, engaged in school improvement in their own areas in multiple ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な自律性を有する学校による教育改革は世界各国で行われているが、中でも、1980年代以降、世界に先駆けて新自由主義的教育改革を推進してきたイギリスの動向は注目されてきた。本研究において、現保守党政権の進める学校主導型制度についてマルチ・アカデミー・トラストや地方当局による学校改善支援の現状や課題を明らかにしたことは学術的意義を有すると考える。また、教育委員会制度の改廃や自律的な学校経営の模索などを内包する日本の公教育の在り方をめぐる議論をより充実させるための貢献を可能にするものであり、教育行政学における比較研究的視座を与えるものとして、本研究の成果は社会的意義を有するものといえる。