Project/Area Number |
19K02575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フィジー / 民族 / 教育 / 国民統合 / Contact Theory / 民族間交流 / アイデンティティ / 民族分離 / 太平洋島嶼地域 / 多文化主義 / contact theory |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、Allportらの主張するContact Theoryを手掛かりに、(1)初等教育における民族間の交流促進が民族間関係の改善および国民統合の発展に寄与する可能性、(2)交流促進の実行可能性の各点について検証する。(1)については、教育現場におけるアンケート調査を中心におこなう。(2)については、大半の初等教育機関が宗教団体や民族別の地域コミュニティを母体とする非政府立の小学校であるため、政府だけでなく、初等教育機関の母体となる諸組織、これら諸組織と深く関係する民族政党へのインタビュー調査を中心におこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine inter-ethnic relationships within primary schools, surveys were conducted among students in 21 primary schools in Fiji (including those planned for future implementation). The schools were classified into three categories based on the proportion of indigenous Fijians (iTaukei) or Indo-Fijians among the total student population: strongly ethnically homogenous tendency, ethnically homogeneous tendency, and multiethnic tendency. The impact of the level of inter-ethnic interaction on inter-ethnic relationships was analysed. It was found that, overall, regardless of the ethnic composition within the schools, there was little prejudice against other ethnic groups, and tolerance was high, indicating that inter-ethnic relationships were generally good. However, it was also revealed that prejudice against other ethnic groups increased, and tolerance towards other ethnic groups decreased, as the tendency towards an ethnically homogeneous environment strengthened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究には3つの意義がある。(1)フィジーの国民統合の発展へ向けての一つの方向性(民族間交流促進の重要性)を示したという点で非常に大きな意義がある。(2)フィジーにとどまらず、国家建設過程にある諸多民族国家に国民統合プロセスの1つのモデル、新たな可能性を提示しうるものであり、また諸多民族国家における教育政策の立案において広く貢献する。(3)Contact Theoryの実証研究は多くのものが先進国を事例として行われており、発展途上国フィジーでの検証を行った本研究は、同理論の発展に寄与するものである。