Project/Area Number |
19K02578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University (2023) National Women's Education Center (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Eri 筑紫女学園大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (70415355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朴木 佳緒留 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60106010)
野依 智子 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40467882)
中野 洋惠 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 事業課, 客員研究員 (60155786)
島 直子 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 研究員 (90630856)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 学校教育 / 女性管理職 / 女性のキャリア形成 / 教員 / アンコンシャス・バイアス / 女性校長 / 男女共同参画 / 管理職 / 教頭 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初等中等教育における女性教員は、教員全体に占める割合に比べて管理職に占める割合はかなり低い。学校経営や地域づくりにかかわる意思決定過程への参画の男女格差の是正は、学校教育における根本的な課題である。本研究は、この問題に対して、女性教員の管理職志向の鍵となると考える教頭の職位に着目しつつ、教員のキャリア形成のプロセスに焦点をあて、管理職志向を促進/阻害する環境要因や転機、意識、態度・姿勢等について、ジェンダーの視点から明らかにする。あわせて、女性の管理職登用が促進され得る学校運営や人材育成等、教育組織のあり方について考究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through interview surveys, this study clarified the career development factors that hinder/promote the promotion of women to managerial positions in primary and secondary education, issues related to the school organizations, the impact of various unconscious biases, and the interrelationships between these factors. In particular, it became clear that various biases held by school principals, who are key persons in evaluating and encouraging teachers, and female teachers themselves, are deeply related to the unwritten rules and customs in the educational field, and this suggests the importance of organizational learning. The findings from the research were compiled into booklets and used to conduct training for school teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本社会におけるジェンダー平等の実現のための基盤となり得る初等中等教育分野において、女性が意思決定過程に十分に参画していないことを問題の所在とし、その要因を教員個人および教育委員会等の組織へのインタビュー調査によって明らかにするとともに、組織としていかに登用促進に向けた実践をなし得るのかを検討した。 意思決定過程への参画の性別による不均衡は、学校教育における根本的な課題であるが、多くの課題が山積する学校現場での議論や取組は十分ではない。リーダーの多様性は優秀な教員人材の確保や多様化する子供の現状への対応等にも有用なはずであり、この点においても、本研究の社会的意義は大きいといえる。