Project/Area Number |
19K02584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Ai 奈良教育大学, 家庭科教育講座, 准教授 (30446223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 香織 神戸親和大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40411938)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 初任保育者 / 乳児 / 子ども観 / 保育観 / かわいさ / 保育環境 / 乳児保育 / 保育 / 保育者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の少子化対策・保育所入所待機児対策は,乳児保育の「量的拡大」を目指しているが,同時に「保育の質」をどう担保し,改善するかが急務となっている。 現在,乳児期からの「保育の質」に関するデータは少なく,特に乳児保育については,保育者の保育スタイルが年数を重ねることで,どのように維持されるのか,あるいはどのように変容していくのかなどについては,未だ明らかになっていない。 本研究は,乳児保育に携わる保育者が,どのような子ども観や保育観をもって,保育のスタイルをつくっていくのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we studied how childcare teachers perceive young children and childcare in the beginning of their career. We also examined the factors which influence the development of their understanding of young children and childcare. Students and beginning childcare teachers often found children in their care “kawaii”. That simple feeling of kawaii grew deeper and gave them new insights into children and childcare as their career advanced. We also found beginning childcare teachers' attitudes toward childcare developed based on a sense of attachment formed through daily interaction with children. The multiple homeroom teacher system unique to infant care was also linked to a sense of emotional security for teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における学術的意義は,これまであまり重要視されていなかった子どもの「かわいさ」への捉えが,学生や初任保育者の子ども観や保育観にポジティブな影響を与えていること,また,初任保育者の保育意識は,愛着形成を基盤とした子どもとの関係性の中で現れ,担当保育者間で,保育について語り合う風土が,心の安心感となっており,初任保育者の保育観の形成に影響を与えている可能性を示すことができたことである。 これらの結果は,保育者養成教育のあり方や,保育者の早期離職の防止,保育の質の向上に向けた研修のあり方など考えるうえでも重要な意義をもつと考える。