The practical development of a program to enhance the competence of childcare providers by utilizing the experience of identity swaying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Osamu  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (50310850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育者 / アイデンティティ / 自伝的記憶 / 揺らぎ体験 / 保育者効力感 / 揺らぎ / 幼児教育・保育 / 発達心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
社会の変動を背景に、今、保育者には一層高い資質・力量が求められている。これからの保育者には、専門的知識・技能の修得のみならず、保育者自身の自我の成長発達を志向した養成とその後の継続的支援が不可欠と考える。
そこで本研究では、保育者固有のアイデンティティ形成とその再統合の過程をこれまでの研究から整理する。また、得られた知見、とりわけ保育者のアイデンティティの「揺らぎ」に焦点をあて、自伝的記憶としての「揺らぎ」体験を活かした支援の具体的方途を提示する。もって、保育者の成長支援と実践の質保証を図ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started with an examination of the relationship between the “experience of identity swaying”(as stated in the autobiographical memory of childcare providers ) and their sense of efficacy. The analysis of the influence of the experiences of the swaying on childcare provider’s efficacy reveals that those who experienced swaying has a higher sense of efficacy but no differences were found in the sense of efficacy depending on the triggers of the swaying. Next, I examined the differences in the content of the descriptions depending on the level of childcare provider efficacy. The results showed that the descriptions of the child caregivers with high efficacy were perceived as being closely related to themselves. In addition, the memories were retained in a form that could be easily utilized in the future. Based on these findings, I proposed a specific framework for a support program that makes use of the experience of identity swaying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の変動を背景に,今,保育者には一層高い資質・力量が求められている。他方,養成期,初任期,中堅期は成人形成期と重なり,アイデンティティ形成という発達上の課題に直面する時期でもある。本研究では主に,保育者の自伝的記憶としての「アイデンティティの揺らぎ体験」と保育者効力感との関係を検討した。そこで得られた知見を踏まえ,アイデンティティの揺らぎ体験を活かす支援プログラムの枠組みを具体的に提案した。これによって,保育者自身の自我の成長発達を志向した成長支援と実践の質保証を図る方途が拓かれたことに本研究の意義がある。