Theorizing and constructing a practical model of inclusive childcare that embraces children with disabilities and different cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ashizawa Kiyone  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20459382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜谷 直人  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (40218532)
五十嵐 元子  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 准教授 (30468897)
林 恵  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 教授 (60759380)
三山 岳  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (80582858)
山本 理絵  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (60249282)
飯野 雄大  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (00737033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインクルーシブ保育 / 意見表明権 / 子どもの人権 / 多様性 / 障害 / 多文化共生 / 多文化 / 子どもの権利 / 共生 / 包括モデル / 障がい / コロナ禍 / 実践モデル / 保育形態 / 理論構築 / 障がい児 / 外国にルーツのある子ども / 異年齢保育 / 包括理論
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの多様化が加速している保育現場の現状を鑑み、本研究は、新たなインクルーシブ保育の理論化を進め、実践モデルの構築を目指す。
障害児など発達に困難を抱える子どもの視点から研究されてきたインクルーシブ保育理論を、外国にルーツのある子どもの保育のあり方を追究する多文化共生保育の視点を加えることで、批判的に検証し、多様性と共生をキーワードとする包括的なインクルーシブ保育理論の構築に取り組む。また、多様な実践の検討を通して包括理論における実践モデルを提案し、理論と実践の往還を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis of various childcare practices, respect for children's human rights, especially the right to express opinions, is the basis for creating an inclusive childcare environment where children with diverse backgrounds, such as different cultures and disabilities, coexist and grow together, and proposed a process and five concrete principles for making childcare inclusive. As a results of our research, we published the book titled "Toward inclusive childcare that realizes the rights of all children: different cultures, disabilities, family support, and medical care".
We clarified the value of inclusive childcare based on children's human rights, developed the conventional theory of inclusive childcare centered on children with disabilities, and constructed a practical model by presenting concrete principles for childcare practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義として、1つ目は、インクルーシブ保育の理論を子どもの人権の視点から再構築したことである。子ども権利の実現をめざすこと、特に意見表明権を重視する視点から保育を構築することで、急速に多様化する保育現場の子どもが育ちあう保育が可能であることを明らかにした。2つ目は、保育がインクルーシブになる具体的な原理原則を明確にしたことで、現場の保育者が実践を行う上で、具体的な環境構成、保育方法が明確になり、保育現場への導入が容易になったことである。
多様化する社会において、共生社会を目指す乳幼児期からの子どもの育ちを支える理論と具体的方法論が明確になったことは社会的に意義があると考える。