Study on Individualized Family Support Plan Based on Family QOL for the Family Having Children with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuko  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (30435234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害児 / 家族支援 / 家族QOL / 家族個別支援計画 / ペアレントプログラム / 家族QOLアセスメント / 家族支援計画 / 肢体不自由児 / 個別家族支援計画 / 肢体不自由児・医療的ケア児ペアレントプログラム / 実践研究 / 家族支援ワークショッププレ調査 / 相談支援
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間に、欧米における家族支援センタ―の実践方法と国内における家族支援の実態を明らかにし、家族QOLアセスメントを基にした、PDCAサイクルで支援を継続していくことが可能となる個別家族支援計画のシートの作成及びそれを用いた支援の実践研究を通してより有用なシートの開発までを行う。同時に、家族がよりQOLが高い生活を送ることができるよう、家族力を高めるための親の学びを支援するペアレントプログラムの在り方の方向性を探るまでを3か年で実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an individualized family support plan based on a Family QOL Assessment for children with disabilities and their families for children with disabilities and their families, finding one method of family support in the community through practical research in consultation support services. This method makes it possible for welfare professionals and others to provide necessary information and services by regularly assessing the actual needs of family and family quality of life.
In addition, as one of the family support programs, we have developed a prototype of parent program in the early intervention period for the parents of children with physical disabilities to improve their ability to support their children's development and family life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、我が国においては、障害児の支援は、従来の当該障害児への支援から家族に視点をあてた「家族支援」を基本とする施策へと展開が図られてきた。しかし、その一方で、本研究の成果のような家族のニーズを把握し、包括的に家族を支援するための汎用性のある仕組みはまだ見られない。本研究の成果は、障害児とその家族のQOLの向上に寄与すると共に、家族を支援する福祉等の専門家にとっても有益なツールや実践方法となり得るものであり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。