Research on the development of curriculum management to maintain and improve the quality of learning in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ayumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60610912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七木田 敦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60252821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育 / リゾーム型の学び / 子どもの視点 / 教示的無関心 / スウェーデン / 接続期教育 / 学校化 / 生涯学習型保育 / ドキュメンテーション / 幼児期の学び / 学びのプロセス / 保育評価 / 幼児期のカリキュラム・マネジメント / 保育実践評価 / 乳幼児期の学び / カリキュラムマネジメント / 保育者の学び / カリキュラム・マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、保育・幼児教育で大きな課題となっている保育の質を維持・向上するためには、保育者が自分の実践を通じて学びを促進できる機能的システムが肝要となるのではないかという問いから出発する。そのうえで、子どもの学びのみならず保育者の学びを促進していくと考えられるスウェーデンの保育評価実践手法「ペダゴジカル・ドキュメンテーション」を念頭にして、個々の子どもの学びと成長を記録するのに加えて、保護者や保育者など子どもとかかわる大人の学びを促進し、持続的に実践を発展させていくようなカリキュラムマネジメントの手法を調査研究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to develop a new curriculum management method to maintain and improve the quality of 'early childhood learning' in Japan, based on Swedish 'pedagogical documentation'. The research method consisted of a field study in Sweden and a practical study in Japan. The results of the research revealed that three elements were important as a theoretical model for ECEC practices that nurture learning in 'early childhood: (1) play-learning theory, (2) a rhizome-type view of learning, and (3) an emphasis on the 'child's perspective' in ECEC. On the other hand, it was suggested that the 'schoolification' process proceeds by clarifying these ambiguities during the connection period between preschool and primary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、乳幼児期の学びを育む保育カリキュラムマネジメントにかかわり、スウェーデンにおける実地調査と日本における実践研究から、①文献調査に基づき、重要な3つの要素に基づく理論モデルを提言した、②実証研究を通じ、子どもの視点を重視する保育実践の実相と、実践における保育者の役割を明らかにした、③乳幼児期の学びを義務教育へ接続する接続期において、保育実践特有の曖昧さを明瞭化することで「学校化」プロセスが進行する事例を示した。これら研究成果は、わが国の保育・幼児教育において、「学び」を育むという視点からの理論的・実践的視座をもたらすとともに、保幼小接続期において留意すべき点を示したことが意義深い。