Development of breastfeeding practice with mother and infant in a healthy manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
WAKANA NORIAKI  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30508221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 和宏  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00190273)
白井 智美  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (60803848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords栄養 / 乳児 / 授乳婦 / 健康 / 母乳 / 母乳栄養 / 栄養学 / 母乳栄養法 / 栄養管理 / 生理活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
母乳は乳児にとって最適な栄養源である。母乳栄養法に関する報告は乳児や授乳婦単独を対象とした物が多く、母児が健やかに実践できる母乳栄養補を検討した報告はほとんど見られない。
本研究では母乳中に含まれる各種栄養素および生理活性物質を高速液体クロマトグラフィー法などにより測定、解析することで母乳栄養法が乳児の健やかな成長にどのように影響するのかを明らかにする。これに加えて授乳婦を対象として乳児に対する栄養法を確認した上で栄養状態や食事摂取状況等を評価することで母乳栄養法に係わる栄養学的問題点の抽出および解決策を検討する。これらにより、母児が健やかに実践できる母乳栄養法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research project, the latest data on breastfeeding such as the amount of energy in breast milk, protein concentration, lipid concentration, carbohydrate concentration and protein energy ratio, lipid energy ratio, carbohydrate energy ratio, vitamin K concentration and zinc concentration will be obtained. In addition to the accumulation, by analyzing the current dietary intake of breastfeeding women in Japanese society, we have accumulated scientific knowledge that can contribute to the establishment of breastfeeding methods that both mothers and children can practice in a healthy manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人を対象とした母乳中の各種栄養素に関する最新データの蓄積と日本人の授乳婦における食事摂取状況を解析したことは少子化社会とされている現段階での母児の健康維持に寄与するだけでなく、将来的には、母児の健康管理にもつながり日本社会の医療費削減等につながる可能性もある点で意義がある。