Ecological mapping visualize functional values for young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHanazono University (2023)
Seisen University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sumiya Masashi  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20410962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 援史  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (10233454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords園庭 / アフォーダンス / 外遊び / 自由遊び / マッピング / レイアウト / 生態学的情報 / 活動量 / 屋外環境 / 遊び / 発達 / 幼児教育 / 水たまり / 保育 / 遊具 / 砂場 / 空間配置 / 活動量計 / エコロジカルマップ / 生態 / 幼児教育施設
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はエコロジカルマップの作成を通じて遊びを可視化することで園庭環境の変化に伴う子どもの遊びの変化を検討することを目的とする。
エコロジカルマップとは,子供の遊び行動を身体活動量や強度などの量的データと観察による質的データを組み合わせて図示することによって,子どもにとっての場所の機能的意味をより分かりやすく表現した生態的地図である。この地図を遊び場の理解に援用することで遊び行動を可視化し,遊び行動をより分析的に捉え直すことが期待できる。
その上で子どもたちの園庭での遊びを分析し,多様性を持った遊びが生まれる園庭環境を提案することを企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, in order to clarify the changes and enrichment of play due to changes in several important elements in the playground of ECEC, such as irregularities (convexities and concavities), slopes/vertical surfaces, height, and layout of play equipment and equipment storage areas, we observed and described the children's play, and created an ecological map that visualizes the affordances of the playground and the children's actions (Sumiya, 2020; 2021; 2022; Sumiya & Nonaka, 2021, etc.). Sumiya (2020) examined the role that water plays in sandbox play, the layout of each area of play equipment and sandboxes, and the enhancement of play, with a particular focus on sloped sandboxes. Sumiya & Nonaka (2021) examined the overall layout of the playground and examined changes in play. The following points have become clear through these studies. We pointed out the need for 1) steps/slopes, 2) water, 3) a layout that separates activities, and 4) a wide range of tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は以下の3つの点で意義を持つ。1)実際に生起した行為によって場所の性質を可視化する手法を用い,従来の研究とは異なる角度から園児の遊びに園庭がもたらす環境の価値を浮き彫りにした。2) 園児の遊びの流れと環境との結びつきについて,遊びの方向性が遊びそのものを通して立ち現れること,さらに遊びの方向性に,場所の構造や環境がもたらす豊かな出来事が深く関わっていることを実証的に示した。3)実証的な研究データを共有可能な仕方で可視化する園庭評価手法「エコロジカルマッピング」の提案により、より良い園庭デザインに向けた、研究、保育、設計という異なる現場を結びつける新たな連携の可能性を具体的に示した。