Australia-Japan Comparative Study on Globalized School Management: Focusing on IB School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80323228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords校長 / リーダーシップ / 学校マネジメント / グローバル化 / 国際バカロレア / 教育の国際化 / 日本 / オーストラリア / IB認定校 / 国際比較研究 / IBコーディネーター / 校長のリーダーシップ / グローバル化と学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、グローバル化された学校におけるマネジメントのあり方を、日本とオーストラリアの比較分析を通して解明することである。この目的を達成するために、各年度において事例研究を行い、校長のリーダーシップ等に関する共通点を抽出する。そして、「グローバル学校マネジメント」のモデルの開発を試みる。本研究では、公立学校と私立学校の双方を対象として、各事例校を精緻に調査し、研究を遂行する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the nature of management in globalized schools through a comparative analysis between Japan and Australia. In this study, schools that are promoting the internationalization of education were surveyed and analyzed, including IB accredited schools as targets. The following can be said to summarize the results. First, principals of the globalized schools were desirous of fostering an international mindset in their children. Second, the principals emphasized trust with the teaching staff and exercised distributed leadership over each teacher. Third, the principal promoted leadership for classroom improvement. Fourth, the role of the IB coordinator was very significant in the IB accredited schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化された学校のマネジメントにどのような特徴があるかは、これまでの教育学、教育経営学等であまり論究されてこなかった。本研究は、このようなオリジナリティのある主題に取り組み、一定の知見を提示したため、学術的な意義があると考えられる。今後、学校のグローバル化は進んで行くと思われる。それは、児童生徒の属性の観点のみならず、教育内容の観点や、教員や校長の資質能力の観点から推測される。このような状況において、本研究は、校長のマネジメントの在り方を提示した。このような知見は、将来の校長研修や校長の専門的力量の在り方を考える際に示唆的であり、社会的な意義を有すると指摘できる。