Developmental Research on Arithmetic and Mathematics Curriculum Incorporating Revolutionary and Cumulative Knowledge Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Toshikazu  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70212777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords革命的な知識獲得 / 累積的な知識獲得 / 算数・数学カリキュラム / 数とその加減乗除 / 数学化 / 数学的知識 / 教材開発 / 数学的モデリング / 解釈・検討 / 革命的な知識の成長 / 累積的知識の成長な / 知識の成長 / 算数・数学科カリキュラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主題は,これまで獲得してきた数学的知識が根底から覆され拡張されたり統合されたりしていく活動を節目節目で位置付けながら,その間をつないでいく媒介となる活動として,これまで獲得した数学的知識を用いることで解決可能な問題場面を広げていく活動を位置づけていけるような算数・数学科カリキュラムの枠組みを開発することにある.そして,開発した枠組みを基に,小学校算数科,中学・高等学校数学科において,数と計算(式)領域,図形領域に焦点を当て,一群の教材を開発・選定し,授業実践を通して,数学的モデリング,発展・統合の活動から数学的知識が構築される一連のカリキュラム系列を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the acquisition of mathematical knowledge, one first expands the range of problems solvable by utilizing previously acquired mathematical knowledge, thus engaging in cumulative knowledge acquisition. However, as the scope expands, inevitably, one faces problems that cannot be solved with previous mathematical knowledge. Therefore, by capturing and expressing mathematics from new perspectives that have not been considered before, new fragments of mathematics that have not been constructed before are built. This constitutes revolutionary knowledge acquisition. In this study, multiple teaching materials and their sequence were developed for the domain of numbers and their calculations focusing on both revolutionary and cumulative knowledge acquisition. However, concrete curricula were not developed by combining these activities, thus further research is expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的に見たとき、算数・数学科のカリキュラム開発では、各学年の指導内容を要目(二次方程式、三平方の定理等)によって位置づけ、その後で「要目(知識・技能)=>活動」といった流れが背景にある。資質・能力の育成という立場から、現行の学習指導要領では活動重視の方針が示されたが、小・中・高等学校の算数・数学をどのような系列で串刺ししてデザインするかまでには至っていない。本研究では、数と計算領域に焦点を当て、「適用範囲の拡大⇒限界との遭遇⇒限界を乗り越える新たな概念の開発」という基本的枠組みを基に、革命的な知識獲得が顕在化する局面を8つ特定した。