Development of a Learning Support System for Smooth Connection between Elementary and Secondary Schools in Junior High School Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHII Toshiyuki  奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 教授 (50636446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsつまずき / 知識・技能 / 押さえておくべき / 理解が深まる / 地層 / 火山灰層 / 標高 / 柱状図 / 析出量 / 溶解度 / 温度変化 / 磁界 / 円形導線 / コイル / 教具 / 地形図 / 月の満ち欠け / 地層の重なり / 物質の密度 / 熱運動 / 熱膨張 / 電子レンジ / 推論スキーマ / 比例 / 一定 / 気体の発生 / 学習の転移 / 類似 / 3段階つまずき特定法 / 総合問題 / 中位問題 / 下位問題
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が開発した「3段階つまずき特定法」を用いて,なぜ理解することができないのかを解明する.まず,「総合問題」「中位問題」「下位問題」のテストでの正誤の型の違いで,グループA~Fの6段階にグループ分けをする.次に,どのような知識・技能が不足しているのかを明らかにするために,隣接するグループ間における「それらの解答に直接必要な1問1答式の知識・技能テスト」での正誤者数と「苦手箇所の意識調査」の人数をもとに,フィッシャーの正確確率検定を用いて5%水準での有意差のある箇所を見出し.「押さえておくべき知識・技能」を特定する.そして,それらの知識・技能を補強する授業の有効性を考案していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In "phases of the moon," there is a stumbling block in "positional relationship between the sun, the moon, and the earth.In "geologic strata," there are difficulties in "how to use volcanic ash layers (key layers)" and "the relationship between columnar maps and elevation.In "Deposition of solute in aqueous solution," there is a stumbling block in "The maximum mass that can be dissolved is proportional to the mass of the solvent.The "size per unit amount" is directly related to the "density of a substance.Even fourth-grade students are able to grasp thermal expansion in terms of the thermal motion of grains by teaching about the mechanism of a Styrofoam sphere and a microwave oven.The water flow model that promotes the study of electricity should be a "circulating water flow model.By having students solve analogous problems in advance, it is easy to create a transition in science learning.Buoyancy force can be better understood by treating objects floating in water quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
せっかくの楽しい授業が知識・技能を習得していないために,分からない,つまらない授業になる可能性がある.児童・生徒は,内容を理解できないことに対して,興味・関心を持つはずがない.そのためにも「押さえておくべき知識・技能(つまずきの克服)」と「理科学習の新たな指導法」を報告することで,教育関係者の共通理解が図られ,その部分を意識して重点的に指導に当たることできる.そのことで,児童・生徒は理科に対して興味・関心を持ち続けられ,科学的見方・考え方ができるようになり,結果的に「学業不振の児童・生徒」や「理科嫌いの児童・生徒」が減少していくことが期待できる.