A study on design support for science lessons aimed at constructing deep scientific concepts for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
ONOSE Rinnya  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (00609761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教授・学習プロセスマップ / 構成主義 / 素朴概念 / 教員養成・育成 / 理科授業デザイン / 教授・学習過程 / 理科教授・学習プロセスマップ / 理科授業デザインシート / 教員研修 / 教員養成 / 理科 / 教員育成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、子どもがより深く科学概念を理解し、汎用的に活用できる知識を獲得する為の理科授業デザインの視点を導出することであり、以下の段階で進める。
「理科授業デザインシート開発準備」の段階:授業分析から、授業デザインの視点を抽出。子どもの素朴な考えと科学的な考えの特定及び評価法について検討し、子どもの概念変容を促進する教師の活動に関する知見を収集する。これらを理科授業デザインシート(以下,シートと記す)に結実させる。
「実践的検討」の段階:シートを使った授業構想と実践を行い、データを収集。分析と同時にシートを改良する。シートを教員養成及び現職教員の育成研修等に活用して有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was "to derive the perspective of theory or lesson design for children to understand scientific concepts more deeply and to acquire knowledge that can be used for general purposes." The results were embodied in the development of a science teaching/learning process map (hereafter referred to as process map).
In this research, the developed process map is used to support the design of science lessons for incumbent teachers (training for class practice and improvement of teaching skills), to support the design of science lessons in the teacher training course, and to teach in the comprehensive study period in junior high schools. We applied it in the design stage and verified its usefulness. As a result, incumbent teachers and students supported the use of process maps, and the usefulness of children's scientific concept construction was also shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての子どもの学力を高めていくことが国際的に大きな課題となっている。また、その担い手である教員の資質・能力の向上を目指した教師教育改革が世界的な潮流となっている。一方、子どもが獲得すべき知識には、初めて遭遇する課題でも柔軟に適用できる汎用的な知識を身につけることが求められている。このような社会的要請や、子どもが獲得すべき知識(コンピテンシー)を勘案すると、教師に求められることは、「子どもがより深く科学概念を理解し、汎用的に活用できる知識を獲得するための授業をデザインすること」である。本研究は、こうした視点のもと、より良い授業をデザインの具体的な方法論を提供するものである。