Project/Area Number |
19K02749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Bunkyo University (2021-2023) Miyagi University of Education (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 音痴克服 / 中学生 / 内的フィードバック / 自己肯定感 / 歌唱指導 / 教材開発 / 縦断的研究 / 聴覚障害学生 / 感音性難聴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中学校では、音楽の授業、校内合唱コンクールなど他者と歌う機会が多々あるにもかかわらず、自分自身のことを「音痴」だと思い、歌うことへのコンプレックスを持つ生徒が多い。そこで本研究では、歌唱における生徒自身の内的フィードバック能力(自分自身の歌唱の音高・音程が合っているかどうか認知できる能力)向上と生徒の心理面に着目して、中学生の自己肯定感を高める音痴克服のための歌唱指導教材の開発を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop singing instructional materials for overcoming “onchi” in junior high school students. The focus is on improving students' own internal feedback abilities (their perception of their own pitch and tone) and addressing psychological aspects of singing, so as to boost their self-esteem. A three-year longitudinal study revealed that the number of students who consider themselves “onchi” increases from the first to the second year of junior high school, with voice changes not being the direct cause. The results of a verification class that used teaching materials developed based on these outcomes showed that students' awareness of “onchi” improved, indicating the effectiveness of these teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中学生の約5割は自分自身のことを「音痴」だと意識しており、歌うことに自信のない生徒は決して少なくない。本研究により、生徒の3年間の歌唱技能の発達と歌唱に対する意識の変化が明らかとなった。また、開発した指導教材は、音楽科の授業において、自分自身のことを「音痴」だと思っている生徒と「音痴」だと思っていない生徒とが協同的に学ぶ教材としても適していることが示唆された。