Development of material cycling learning materials to complete the cycle from food waste composting to crop cultivation within one academic year
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yoki  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (30437941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンポスト / 物質循環 / 総合学習 / 生物検定 / 環境教育 / 教材 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 生物検定法 / 実践 / 教育効果 / 攪拌 / 腐熟度 / 未熟
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校の総合的な学習の時間を対象とし,生ごみをコンポスト化(堆肥化)により処理し,その堆肥を用いて野菜を栽培する学習を,専門家のサポートなくして1学年で完結できるような物質循環学習教材を開発する。
そのため,①子ども主体の管理による一大失敗要因である悪臭の予防技術を開発し,②教師の負担を軽減するための夏休みの管理作業の省力化方法を明らかにし,③専門家の勘の代替として,小学生でもできるコンポストの簡易評価法を開発し,④「不良コンポストによる栽培」に着目した生育阻害発生条件を解明し,さらに⑤専門家不在でも実践可能で,子ども主体・教科横断的な物質循環学習教材を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Odor Prevention Techniques and Simplified Composting Evaluation for Elementary Students: We established preventive methods using a mixture of Alpinia zerumbet or wild grass. Additionally, we demonstrated that teacher management during summer vacation can be minimized. (2)Simplified Composting Assessment Method: We developed an evaluation method that combines seedling cultivation with compost testing, which is feasible even for elementary school students. (3)Identifying Conditions for Compost Deterioration and Failures in Crop Cultivation: We investigated the conditions under which compost quality deteriorates and identified failure conditions during crop cultivation using suboptimal compost. (4)Development of Cross-Disciplinary Material Cycling Learning Materials: We created a manual for children regarding composting and cultivation. For teachers, we prepared an annual program, each lesson plans, questioning strategies, worksheets, and handouts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食料生産に関わる物質循環型社会の構築が喫緊の課題であるとの認識のもと、1学年の間に「給食残飯のコンポスト化⇒製造したコンポストを用いた栽培⇒収穫⇒調理・食事」の一連の活動を通して、物質循環を体験的に学習する教育プログラムを確立し提案することを目的とした。これらの活動を学校現場で実践するために必要な様々なコンポスト化条件および栽培条件を明らかにし、また小学生でもできる簡易評価法を開発した成果は学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。