A Study of Language Activities that Integrate Programming Thinking and Art Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TETSUO  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40440086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山名 淳  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (80240050)
勢力 尚雅  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80459859)
柴山 英樹  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60439007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング的思考 / アート的思考 / 言語活動 / ティンカリング / 詩的な言葉 / 経験の貧困 / 哲学する / 探究的な学び / ブリコラージュ / 演劇 / 言語教育 / 霊性 / もう一つの「論理」 / メディアアート / プログラミング教育 / メディア・アート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現在「プログラミング的思考」を育もうとする研究書の多くで論じられる、自分の意図通りになるよう、フローチャートなどで論理を構築する営為だけでは見逃される、アート的な「遊び」の要素、そして「遊び」から事後的に創られる「論理」の重要性を明らかにするものである。そのために、欧米の先行論、メディアアート、東井義雄、哲学対話、「原爆の絵」プロジェクトなどのケースが考察される。これにより、「虚構に遊ぶ」思考法を組み込むことが、学習者固有の「論理的思考」が育まれることを示し、「アート的思考」と「プログラミング的思考」の統合が、いかような言語活動によってなされるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fiscal 2020, programming education became compulsory, which intensified the trend toward training "logical thinking". "Logical thinking" only shows the role of words in conveying things to people in an easy-to-understand manner. In this study, we focused on another aspect of language, "artistic thinking" which is a trigger for developing a new way of looking at things, and examined how to learn words by comprehensively considering both "programming thinking" and "artistic thinking". As a result, we were able to derive that there are hints of integration in "drama" or "theatrical communication".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「アート的思考」が導く、惰性化した現実を新鮮なものとして捉え直す要素としての言葉の側面に注目したものであり、今日の教育が求めている「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を批判的の捉え直す可能性を有している。分かり易い言葉によるコミュニケーションだけで対話は深まらない、詩的な言葉を翻訳し合うことによっても対話は深まるし、そのような対話をどのように教室で実現するかを考えなければならないが、本研究はこうした問いに示唆を与えるという意味で、大きな社会的意義をもっている。