Development of Teaching Materials Using Mokuiku in Childcare and Educational Practices for the Cooperation between Kindergarten and Primary School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANO Makoto  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00369472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田爪 宏二  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20310865)
吉津 晶子  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60350568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木育 / 造形ワークショップ / 幼小連携 / オンデマンド動画 / 実践教材 / オンライン動画 / 保育者養成 / 教材開発 / 造形活動 / コミュニケーション能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,実際の保育現場において,具体的に自然に触れ,かかわり,つくることを目的とした「木育」による造形教材の開発を中心に,子ども及び保育者の感性を高め,コミュニケーション能力を育みながら,小学校における図工を中心とした合科的・関連的な学習,環境構成等の工夫を考慮し,幼児期の終わりまでに育まれた資質・能力を各教科等の特質に応じた学びへとつなげる。その実現に必要な内容の造形理解と「木育」による実践を教材集としてまとめることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop teaching materials using the formative arts based on mokuiku in actual childcare settings which foster sensibilities and communication skills of children and child carers and also apply the qualities and abilities nurtured by the end of early childhood to interdisciplinary and interrelated learning centered around the art class at primary school. As a result, new learning possibilities were achieved through teaching materials that bridge nursery and primary schools such as examining communication with others through art works and making materials for mokuiku through on-demand streaming of activities allowing face-to-face community cooperation activities. Videos of these practices were released on the “Wakuwaku Caravan Channel”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における研究結果は,これからの保育者養成校で学ぶ学生や保育・小学校の現職教員の再教育(リカレント)への教育的資源として活用されることが考えられる。また,この「木育」による幼小連携を意識した教材の開発を通して,幼児期の終わりまでに育まれた資質・能力を各教科等の特質に応じた学びにつなげ,子どもが新たな感性を育み,コミュニケーション能力を育成するといった造形教材への応用としての可能性が考えられ,幼児と保育者,児童と教員,地域住民,行政といった子育て支援に対する支援活動との関連としての研究に広がりうると考える。