Multi-grade Curriculum Development of Workshop-style Topic Units for a Social Studies Course Based on Core Concepts and Dialogue Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
EMA Fumiaki  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (20232978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育学 / 社会科教育 / ワークショップ型授業 / 中核概念 / 対話スキル / カリキュラム / 多学年 / 汎用的な資質・能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は次の2つのことを目指している。
第一に、中核概念と対話スキルを組み合わせた社会科のワークショップ型授業単元を開発することで、活動中心の授業を、概念を活用する水準に引き上げることである。ここで中核概念とは、例えば、環境負荷、公正などを指す。対話スキルとは、説得、交渉、探究、熟考の4つのスキルである。
第二に、それらの単元を配列した多学年のカリキュラムを開発することで、社会科に本質的な「見方・考え方」を学習者に育成することである。一見、異なって見える単元内容であっても、学習者が、ある中核概念と対話スキルが共通することに気づき活用することで、社会科の汎用的な資質・能力を育てられるのである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of the strategy of unit design that allows children to use the perspective and ways of thinking in the fields of social studies. The Topic Units combines core concepts with workshop-style lessons that focus on dialogue skills. The methodology of the study is to develop experimental units and analyze children’s expressions in elementary and junior high schools. As a result, three elements necessary for unit design were identified. First, the unit must include social facts with which children feel dep conflict among them. Second, it must provide a learning context in which children can utilize core concepts and appropriately verbalize their conflicts. Third, each unit must include at least two core concepts. The teacher must encourage the children to properly relate those core concepts.
On the other hand, the curriculum structure that arranges the developed units in multiple grades was left as an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年からの日本の教育課程は、各国の教育課程と同様に、コンピテンシー・ベイスへの転換を図っている。そこでは、各教科等の目標において、「見方・考え方を働かせ」という点を強調している。
本研究の成果は、活動中心の授業である社会科ワークショップ型授業単元を、中核概念を活用する水準に持ち上げる単元デザインの方略を明らかにしたことである。この方略は、中核概念という「見方」を、子どもが活用するという点で、「見方・考え方を働かせ」という教科の目標を、社会科において明確にできた点に意義を持つ。