How does reality shock at the start of junior high school affect subsequent school adjustment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionBiwako-Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Hokuriku Gakuin Junior College (2019)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masanori  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (00827462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中学生 / リアリティショック / 学校適応感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,これまで教師の側で設定した外的適応感と生徒自身が感じる主観的な内的適応感のそれぞれの側面から別個に検討されてきた中学校新入生の学校適応感について,外的適応感と内的適応感の2軸の関係から捉えて教師が生徒の状態を簡便な方法で把握することができるよう,新たな学校適応感尺度を開発することである。また,中学校入学直後のリアリティショックと学校適応感との関係を検討することにより,中学校新入生の学校適応過程を明らかにし,学校現場での生徒理解や生徒支援に資することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sense of school adjustment was viewed in terms of the relationship between two axes: internal adjustment, which is the subjective evaluation of the individual, and external adjustment, which is the perspective of the school culture and the teachers. A generally positive correlation was found between the two, but no significant correlation was found between "no sense of inferiority" and "friendships," "relationship with teachers," and "willingness to learn," confirming a content difference between the two.
When anticipatory anxiety was low, the sense of school adjustment after entering school was higher in June than in April, and returned to the April level in September. However, when reality shock was high, the sense of external adjustment remained at the June level even in September, confirming that there are differences in the change in sense of adjustment after school entry depending on differences in anticipatory anxiety and reality shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の目には適応的であると映る生徒であっても生徒自身は学校生活のなかで上手くいっていないと感じている生徒が存在する可能性があり,学校適応感を個人の主観的評価である内的適応感と学校文化や教師側の視点である外的適応感それぞれの側面からとらえることによってそうした生徒のスクリーニングを行うことが可能となる。
また,予期不安とリアリティショックの違いによって学校適応感の変化に差がみられたことは,中学校新入生の学校適応感を予測する要因の一つとしてリアリティショックを組み込むことの意義を示唆するものであると考えられる。