Comparative Study on Quality Assurance of University Education and Academic Leadership Development based on Collegiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kazuhiro  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカデミック・ガバナンス / 政府統制 / 同僚制 / アカデミック・ボード / 同僚制原理 / ガバナンス / アカデミック・リーダー育成 / 教育質保証 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学教育の質保証をいかに機能させ効果を高めるかを明らかにするため、「同僚制原理とそれを担保する組織・制度は歴史的にいかに変容しつつあるか、その考察から得られた知見を前提とするとき、大学を支えるアカデミック・リーダーはいかに育成されるべきなのか」を中核的な学術的問いに設定した上で、「ガバナンス」「同僚制原理」「アカデミック・リーダー育成」の3つの視点から、理念-実態-実践を接続させながら総合的に解明し、その知見を現場に還元しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The historical background of Australian university governance reform and the issues involved were summarized. First, the Dawkins reforms in the late 1980s modernized higher education over 30 years, with massification, internationalization, and marketization. Second, since the 1990s, changing federal-university relationships and policy formation led to efforts to reduce governance size and improve efficiency. Third, discussions emerged on governance size, composition, human resource development, managerialism, and the decline of academic governance. Recently, higher education governance difficulties have increased with rapid environmental changes, including COVID-19, highlighting inefficiencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学ガバナンスは、外部・内部ともに、急速な社会変化の中で世界的に改革が進められてきた。国際的に大学における経営主義が強まる傾向と軌を一にし、豪州でも機関ガバナンスの規模縮小や執行部の強化が図られてきたことが確認されたが、同時に教職員らによる同僚的なアカデミック・ガバナンスも維持しつつ行われており、そこには経営主義と同僚制との相克が存在する。日本においても2010年代に政府による大学内部のガバナンス改革が推進され、学長を中心とするリーダーシップの重要性が称揚されるようになった。自律的で同僚的なアカデミック・ガバナンスをいかに確立・維持し、21世紀型の大学自治をいかに構想するかが問われている。