Project/Area Number |
19K02857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富澤 宏之 文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 総括主任研究官 (80344076)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 科学技術イノベーション政策 / 研究政策 / 研究資金制度 / 地域研究大学 / オープンサイエンス / 研究拠点 / 科学技術政策 / 研究力 / ビブリオメトリクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
第5期科学技術基本計画において日本の研究力向上は政策目標の中の一つとされてきた。しかし、それ以降も国際比較の中で日本の相対的地位は低下し続けている。10年後を見据えれば、現在のように研究力を向上させる方策を検討するのみならず、研究力が低成長あるいは縮小せざるを得ない中で、いかに先導的位置を日本が維持し続けるかを検討することが不可欠である。 本研究では、研究力が縮小する国における研究戦略の可能性を実証的に明らかにする。海外諸国とのネットワーク・オブ・エクセレンスの構築による研究分野の多様性維持と、それを基にした学際的研究活動の推進により研究の優位性が維持できる可能性について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to examine policies to ensure that Japan maintains its leading position in the future, when the country's research capacity will have to grow at a low rate or shrink. The main findings were: 1) we analysed the debate on research capabilities in science and technology policy and university policy. 2) We analysed whether the networking of universities and institutions through joint use/research centres improves Japan's research capabilities. In some fields, JRCs play a hub role and increase the citation rate of the collaborating universities. 3) We analysed how different research funding schemes strengthen research capabilities, focusing on materials science and nanoscience, using bibliometric methods and surveys, and found the complementary roles of funding. 4) We analysed how open science and open data have strengthened Japan's research capabilities. We analysed the OpenData database and found out how Japan has opened and used data in different disciplines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、国際的に研究力の相対的地位を低下させている日本にとっての改善方策をエビデンスに基づいて示せたことは政策貢献の意義を有する。共同利用・共同研究拠点によりネットワーク型構造で日本の研究力を強化しうる可能性、様々なファンディングを重複排除という発想ではなく相補的な効果を有するように設計する必要性、国際的にオープンデータ政策やオープンサイエンス政策が展開する中での日本における進展の状況と課題を示すことができた。研究成果の一部は文部科学省の関係する審議会などで既に報告を行っている。