Project/Area Number |
19K02868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | IR / エンロールメントマネジメント / 退学予測 / 機械学習 / クラウドサービス / エンロールマネジメント / python / IR分析 / e-learning / Python / 人工知能 / 学修成果 / 可視化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、国内の大学で行われているIR(Instutional Research)の機能を、単なる大学の意思決定や学習成果の可視化を目的とした調査、分析だけに留めず、学生の修学指導や様々な学生支援に活用できるようにする。具体的にはAIの機械学習の技術を用いて、大学における学生の学修状況の把握と分析、とりわけ、退学、休学、不登校等の問題状況を早期に察知し、予測するためのシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a system for understanding and analyzing students' academic progress, which is indispensable for enrollment management, by developing IR analysis in universities. In particular, we used machine learning technology to construct a system for early detection and prediction of problematic situations that lead to withdrawal from the university. The system was developed using the Python language, which has a high affinity for machine learning, and Excel. The system was able to predict the withdrawal of students whose graduation year is 2022 with an accuracy considered to be effective in practice, demonstrating the potential of the system. The system can be shared among institutions using cloud services, and practical results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学全入化に伴い大学(特に私立大学)の中途退学者の増加は社会的課題になっており,それを防ぐ取り組みが各大学に求められている.一方で,学生の様々な学修データや行動履歴などを一元化して,その状況を可視化するIR(Institute Research)は,まだ,分析結果の可視化のレベルに留まっており,退学者防止など実用上の対策に結びついていない.そこで,これらIRデータを単なる可視化に留めず,機械学習(AI)による退学予測システムに用いることで,大学の退学者と未然に防ぐ取り組みに用いることができるようになる.